RICEOWLS.COM HOME
RICEOWLS.COM OWLS ON TWITTER


Licensed to Rice University            HY-TEK's Meet Manager 3/23/2013 01:07 AM
                 Victor Lopez Classic - 3/21/2013 to 3/23/2013                 
                                Rice University                                
                                  Houston, TX                                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 102  Men 1500 Meter Run University
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Thornton, DJ                 Notre Dame             3:54.21  
  2 Gilreath, James              Adidas Team            3:55.57  
  3 Sagel, Harry                 Rice                   3:55.75  
  4 Phillips, Jacob              Dallas Bapti           3:56.31  
  5 Stones, Carl                 adidas-Rogue           3:56.77  
  6 Kelly, Doug                  Adidas Team            3:58.00  
  7 Evans, Alex                  McNeese Stat           3:58.15  
  8 Russell, Hunter              Stephen F. A           3:58.82  
  9 Bilbrew, Chris               Adidas Team            3:58.90  
 10 Kimeli, Patrick              Texas A&M-Cc           3:59.15  
 11 Monson, Devin                adidas-Rogue           3:59.38  
 12 Anders, Clint                Sam Houston            4:00.45  
 13 Fernando, Mark               Houston                4:03.01  
 14 Walker, Trevor               Houston                4:04.10  
 15 Laymen, Chris                Adidas Team            4:06.46  
 16 Stringer, Tom                LA Tech                4:07.21  
 17 Binder, De'Quad              Sam Houston            4:08.37  
 18 Lacy, Brandon                Texas A&M-Cc           4:10.90  
 19 Koskey, Abel                 Texas A&M-Cc           4:11.55  
 20 Watkins, John                Prairie View           4:12.17  
 21 Jones, David                 Western Mich           4:13.43  
 22 Waller, Andrew               Sam Houston            4:17.10  
 23 White, Michael               Prairie View           4:22.48  
 24 Munoz, Richard               Hbu                    4:23.79  
 25 McConnell, Chris             Huston-Tillo           4:23.86  
 26 Dufford, Sam                 Houston                4:23.97  
 27 Badger, Davis                Hbu                    4:35.18  
 28 Butler, Darius               Huston-Tillo           4:42.15  
 29 Springer, Chris              Dallas Bapti           5:07.91  
 -- Benavides, Sebastian         Unattached            X4:18.05  
 
Event 101  Women 1500 Meter Run University
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Crawford, Allison            McNeese Stat           4:44.54  
  2 Stultz, Katherine            Notre Dame             4:45.12  
  3 Boutte, Jasmine              Texas A&M-Cc           4:47.40  
  4 Bustamente, Leticia          Prairie View           4:48.42  
  5 Fernandez, Alex              Texas A&M-Cc           4:49.90  
  6 Mills, Ashley                Texas A&M-Cc           4:51.00  
  7 Spivey, Ashley               Dallas Bapti           4:51.18  
  8 Rodriguez, Rebekah           Texas-Pan Am           4:51.20  
  9 Vick, Alexis                 Houston                4:54.71  
 10 Briggs, BreAnna              Texas A&M-Cc           4:54.85  
 11 Madanay, Farah               Rice                   4:55.51  
 12 Bustamante, Martha           Prairie View           4:55.74  
 13 Payton, Daphne               Texas-Pan Am           4:55.84  
 14 Naranjo, Laura               Texas Southe           4:55.99  
 15 Sierra, Selena               Houston                4:56.38  
 16 Saellinen, Johanna           Sam Houston            4:56.61  
 17 Jimenez, Hope                Adidas Team            4:56.86  
 18 Abadie, Kathleen             Rice                   4:59.42  
 19 Busquet, Gabriela            Hbu                    5:00.26  
 20 Ward, Kim                    Texas A&M-Cc           5:01.11  
 21 Michel, Laura                Rice                   5:05.15  
 22 Gonzalez, Yasiris            Houston                5:09.70  
 23 McClanahan, Carolyn          Hbu                    5:09.84  
 24 Martinez, Joanna             Texas-Pan Am           5:10.42  
 25 Fabian, Tania                Texas-Pan Am           5:16.06  
 26 Bustamente, Guadalupe        Prairie View           5:16.84  
 27 Galloso, Robin               Texas-Pan Am           5:17.53  
 28 Gilbert, Donna               Prairie View           5:22.08  
 29 Faustino, Briana             Houston                5:30.01  
 30 Hurst, Ashley                Adidas Team            5:31.73  
 -- Haavikko, Hanna              Unattached            X4:53.76  
 
Event 104  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase University
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Roberts, Travis              Rice                   9:29.20  
  2 Barlow, Daniel               Texas A&M-Cc           9:38.12  
  3 Firth, Will                  Rice                   9:42.11  
  4 Simie, Abel                  Prairie View          10:01.73  
  5 Doop, Wyatt                  Rice                  10:01.99  
  6 Vega, Jose                   Texas Southe          10:42.10  
  7 Stribling, Garrison          Prairie View          10:55.26  
  8 Calleros, Ezequiel           Texas Southe          11:24.27  
 -- pineda, nate                 Unattached            X9:23.09  
 -- llamas, James                Unattached            X9:24.72  
 -- Brown, Cody                  Unattached           X10:05.35  
 -- Ordaz, Jesus                 Unattached           X10:10.62  
 
Event 103  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase University
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Byrd, Laurie                 Stephen F. A          10:54.88  
  2 Kouba, Paige                 Harvard               10:57.26  
  3 Bruce, Kelsey                Dallas Bapti          11:00.59  
  4 Miller, Lindsay              Rice                  11:17.50  
  5 Ducommun, Kathryn            Houston               11:20.43  
  6 Pesek, Shelby                Stephen F. A          11:27.43  
  7 Gonzalez, Cecilia            Texas A&M-Cc          11:36.06  
  8 Fite, Katrina                Stephen F. A          11:46.28  
 -- Wagner, Molly                Texas Luther               DNF  
 -- Meadows, Ashley              Texas Luther               DNF  
 -- Hazlewood, Amber             Texas Luther               DNF  
 -- Ernst, Stephanie             Texas Luther               DNF  
 
Event 106  Men 5000 Meter Run University
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cavallo, John                Rice                  14:37.51  
  2 Perri, Matt                  Hbu                   14:40.02  
  3 Baar, Philipp                Texas A&M-Cc          14:40.56  
  4 Creech, Ryan                 Lamar                 14:53.47  
  5 Schafer, Walter              Notre Dame            14:57.32  
  6 Hintz, Christoph             Texas A&M-Cc          14:58.23  
  7 Cliffe, Daniel               McNeese Stat          15:02.32  
  8 Adame, Justin                Texas A&M-Cc          15:04.29  
  9 Rodriguez, Xavier            Stephen F. A          15:07.55  
 10 Saloom, Adam                 Stephen F. A          15:07.63  
 11 Serrano, Luis                Texas-Pan Am          15:13.41  
 12 Hansel, Paul                 Texas A&M-Cc          15:18.47  
 13 Kiptoo, Alex                 McNeese Stat          15:19.52  
 14 Manirumva, Lewi              McNeese Stat          15:22.21  
 15 Guerra, Nicholas             Stephen F. A          15:22.28  
 16 Saam, Ryan                   Sam Houston           15:22.63  
 17 Fessahaie, Meron             Rice                  15:27.54  
 18 Ponce, Palo                  Sam Houston           15:33.10  
 19 Springer, Chris              Dallas Bapti          15:34.42  
 20 Broussard, James             Houston               15:34.89  
 21 Terry, Logan                 Sam Houston           15:35.87  
 22 Rosas, Lucio                 Prairie View          15:40.36  
 23 Cantu, John                  Houston               15:44.06  
 24 Pitts, Patrick               Sam Houston           15:47.78  
 25 Novelli, Weston              Rice                  15:48.34  
 26 Ashton, Taylor               LA Tech               15:59.97  
 27 Adam, Dinaoli                Prairie View          16:31.03  
 28 Ibarra, Hansel               Texas-Pan Am          16:39.97  
 29 Mireles, Sergio              Texas-Pan Am          16:45.06  
 30 Bounds-unattached, John      Sam Houston           16:49.42  
 31 Stewart, Zachary             Houston               17:38.78  
 -- Dandena, Kiya                Unattached                XDNF  
 -- Hime, Brock                  Tulsa Runner               DNF  
 -- Zeller, Bobby                Unattached                XDNF  
 -- Johnsen, Matt                Lamar                      DNF  
 -- Fuentes, David               Unattached           X14:33.29  
 -- Daum, Jeremy                 Unattached           X14:59.73  
 -- Zywicki, Ben                 Unattached           X15:16.56  
 -- McClain, Randy               Unattached           X16:13.61  
 
Event 105  Women 5000 Meter Run University
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thompson, Marie              Rice                  17:15.53  
  2 Birru, Obsie                 Adidas Team           17:19.55  
  3 Galindo, Vanessa             Texas A&M-Cc          18:01.62  
  4 Kreidie, Hiba                Hbu                   18:07.75  
  5 Salinas, Regina              Texas A&M-Cc          18:19.82  
  6 Riou, Solenn                 Sam Houston           18:27.84  
  7 Beer, Taylor                 Houston               18:29.80  
  8 Garcia, Starla               Houston               18:32.19  
  9 Blubaugh, Rebecca            Stephen F. A          18:35.68  
 10 Covington, Angelina          McNeese Stat          18:41.40  
 11 Peacock, Becca               Western Mich          18:46.14  
 12 Cooper, Lauren               McNeese Stat          18:49.66  
 13 Bruce, Kelsey                Dallas Bapti          19:20.30  
 14 Hsu, Frances                 Rice                  19:21.02  
 15 Van Horn, Sarah              McNeese Stat          19:23.42  
 16 Garza, Beatriz               Texas-Pan Am          19:29.39  
 17 Casey, Laura                 McNeese Stat          19:54.72  
 18 Brown, Andrea                Texas Southe          20:04.83  
 19 Hays, Mary Kate              LA Tech               20:24.64  
 20 Salazar, Anna                Dallas Bapti          20:52.63  
 21 Mayes, Tierra                Texas Southe          21:21.43  
 -- Jimenez, Betzy               Unattached           X16:35.00  
 -- Roper, Cali                  Unattached           X17:59.30  
 
Event 108  Men 10000 Meter Run University
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 McCune, Colby                Stephen F. A          32:24.41  
  2 Giles, Henry                 Rice                  32:39.99  
  3 Garcia, Jason                Texas A&M-Cc          32:45.71  
  4 Sampath, Aneesh              Rice                  32:59.74  
  5 Alvardo, Brian               Texas Southe          33:50.29  
  6 Abrego, Jacob                Texas A&M-Cc          34:48.62  
  7 Kelly, Ryan                  Lamar                 35:09.00  
  8 Alvardo, George              Texas Southe          35:23.80  
 -- Barnett, Michael             Unattached           X33:48.88  
 
Event 107  Women 10000 Meter Run University
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Durrwachter, Julie           Dallas Bapti          38:56.35  
  2 Wassef, Christina            Rice                  39:01.91  
  2 Wassef, Audrey               Rice                  39:01.91  
  4 Meade, Glynnis               Dallas Bapti          39:59.18  
  5 Longoria, Melissa            Texas Luther          40:09.47  
  6 Rossi, Alex                  Texas A&M-Cc          40:50.32  
  7 Fischer, Kayla               Texas A&M-Cc          42:00.31  
  8 Hardin, Samantha             Texas A&M-Cc          42:14.58  
  9 Wimsatt, Tawnee              Dallas Bapti          42:23.51  
 10 Snook, Molly                 Dallas Bapti          42:26.21  
 11 Atkinson, Jennifer           Dallas Bapti          43:12.64  
 -- Medrano, Jasmine             Texas Luther               DNF  
GAMEDAY CENTRAL
RICE.EDU CONFERENCEUSA.COM NCAA.COM RICE UNIVERSITY - 100 YEARS