RICEOWLS.COM HOME
RICEOWLS.COM OWLS ON TWITTER
Roper Places Second At C-USA Championships

RICEOWLS.COM
Cali Roper placed second overall.

RICEOWLS.COM
Cali Roper placed second overall.
RICEOWLS.COM

Nov. 2, 2013

Photo Gallery Final Stats

C-USA Women's Championships Get Acrobat Reader

DENTON, Texas - Redshirt freshman Cali Roper placed second at the 2013 C-USA Cross Country Championships and was named the conference's Freshman of the Meet to highlight the Rice Owls ninth place finish Saturday morning at the Eagle Point Cross Country Course.

Roper, who finished the 5k in a time of 17:19, earned First Team All-C-USA honors and made a late surge to finish behind only UAB's Elinor Kirk (17:09).  

"On one hand we can be disappointed with our finish, but considering numerous injury factors, I thought we really battled out there today," Rice head coach Jim Bevan said. "Obviously the performance of Cali stands out. It was a tremendous performance by our freshman. She has tremendous potential and ran a great race."

Senior Heather Olson placed 35th with a finish of 18:29 and was followed closely by junior Allie Schaich, who placed 39th in a time of 18:38. Kathleen Abadie (57th-19:12), Laura Michel (58th-19:13), Christina Wassef (68th-19:26), Hannah Kay (72nd-19:31) and Meredith Gamble (97th-20:41) rounded out the Rice competitors.

The Owls will now prepare for the NCAA South Central Regional, which will be held in Waco, Texas on Nov. 15 at 11:15 a.m.

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL HONORS
Individual Medalist: Elinor Kirk, UAB
Outstanding Senior of the Meet: Elinor Kirk, UAB
Freshman of the Meet: Cali Roper, Rice
Coach of the Year: Scott Slade, UTSA

WOMEN'S ALL-CONFERENCE HONOREES
First Team
1. Elinor Kirk | SR | UAB | 17:09.84 
2. Cali Roper | FR | Rice | 17:19.91 
3. Josephine Adams | SR | North Texas | 17:22.73 
4. Nina Herrera | SR | UTSA | 17:24.04 
5. Felice Johnson | SO | Southern Miss | 17:24.67 
6. Charlotte Wilson | SO | North Texas | 17:34.14 
7. Brooke Kott | SR | East Carolina | 17:37.67 
Second Team
8. Emily Perez | SO | UTSA | 17:40.90 
9. Brandi Krieg | JR | Tulsa | 17:41.52 
10. Katherine Camp | SR | Tulsa | 17:42.50 
11. Stacie Taylor | FR | Tulsa | 17:44.10 
12. Lucy Kapkiai | SO | Middle Tennessee | 17:46.35 
13. Chloe Sell | SO | Florida Atlantic | 17:46.90 
14. Jackline Kiprono | FR | Middle Tennessee | 17:47.44 
Third Team
15. Ulrich, Rebecca | FR | Southern Miss | 17:49.08 
16. Natasha Cockram | JR | Tulsa | 17:49.90 
17. Samantha Fish | SR | UTSA | 17:52.21 
18. Alyssa Diaz | SR | UTSA | 17:55.26 
19. Maraya Slatter | SR | Charlotte | 17:57.05 
20. Stephanie Wangui | JR | UTSA | 17:58.02 
21. Rachel Baptista | SO | Tulsa | 17:59.16


 

 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL
RICE.EDU CONFERENCEUSA.COM NCAA.COM RICE UNIVERSITY - 100 YEARS