Track and Field Athletes Compete at Texas Invite and at Cardinal Invitational

May 1, 2010

TEXAS INVITE RESULTS: http://www.texassports.com/livestats/m-track/index.htm

CARDINAL INVITATIONAL RESULTS: http://www.sml1.com/recordtiming/stanford/pjc10/

Austin, Texas - A limited number of Rice track and field athletes competed on Saturday at the Texas Invite at Mike Myers Stadium in Austin, Texas, as well as at Stanford's Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational in Palo Alto, Calif.

In Austin, Shakera Reece placed eighth in the 100m with a time of 11.78 and 16th in the 200m (24.15). Sarah Lyons ran 23rd in the 400m with her fastest time of 2010 at 57.55.

Ariana Ince pole vaulted 3.91m/12-10, her second-highest mark of 2010, to place third in the pole vault. Casie Wilson also placed 11th at 3.21m/10-06.25.

In the hammer throw, Katie Dollinger placed fourth with a mark of 47.41m/155-6. Sharae Robinson finished 15th in the discus with a season-high mark of 41.77m/137-0 and 16th in the shot put (11.87m/38-11.5).

Sarah Agara was seventh in the triple jump with a mark of 11.97m/39-3.25.

On the men' side, Philip Adam was 36th in the 100m (11.12), while Alex Francis was 37th (11.13) and Michael Izuchukwu was 40th (11.28). In the 200m Francis ran 22.68 in the 200m (46th), while Donte Moore placed was 29th at 21.70. Adam was also 16th in the shot put (13.36m/43-10). Jacob Owolabi was 26th in the 400m with a time of 48.78 and Dan Sloat finished 18th in the 800m (1:54.17).

 

 

Alex Weinheimer placed 24th in the 1500m with a time of 4:07.54 and Gabe Cuadra placed 10th in the 3000m with a time of 8:38.32. Placing ninth in the 3000m steeplechase was James llamas with a time of 9:50.06.

In the pole vault, Alec Hsu placed eighth (4.97m/16-3.5), while Garrett Stafford was 10th at (4.82m/15-09.75).

In the 110m hurdles, Connor Hayes placed 13th 14.93, a career-personal best time for him. Lee Johnson was 20th at 15.72. Hayes was 16th (54.53) in the 400m hurdles and Johnson was 17th at 54.69.

Clay Baker was 21st in the discus, with a mark of 43.54m/142-10 and was 12th in the shot put (14.61m/47-11.25). Alex Zinchenko also placed 10th in the shot put at 14.85m/48-8.75.

The Owls' 4x400m relay team of Donte Moore, Connor Hayes, Dan Sloat, and Jacob Owolabi placed seventh with a time of 3:17.42.

------------------------

In Palo Alto, senior Vicki Walker finished third in the 800m section 3 at the Cardinal Invitational with a personal-best time of 2:09.06. In section 3 of the 1500m, Britany Williams placed third with a time of 4:29.25.

Facebook

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram