Owls Host J.Fred Duckett Twilight Meet on Saturday

April 21, 2011

J.Fred Duckett Twilight Live Results

J.Fred Duckett Twilight Meet Schedule in PDF Format [updated: 4 p.m. Fri.] Get Acrobat Reader

2011 Duckett Twilight Heat Sheets in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

Rice University hosts the eighth annual J.Fred Duckett/Rice Twilight track and field meet on Saturday, April 23. Running events begin at 6 p.m. with the running of the 4x100m relays. The women's hammer throw starts at noon with the men's hammer beginning at 1:30 p.m. At 5:30 p.m. Rice track and field will announce its team awards.

The meet is named in honor of long time Rice public address announcer J. Fred Duckett (Rice, 1955) who passed away on June 25, 2007. Duckett's voice was synonymous with Rice football, basketball and track events for most of his. His booming voice also introduced major league baseball players for 23 years as the PA announcer for the Houston Astros, and his most famous contribution to the Houston sporting fabric may well have been his energetic introductions of outfielder Jose Cruz during his long affiliation with the club.

Nationally, Duckett was perhaps best known for his work in track and field, where he artfully wove countless facts about competitors into a narration that always kept fans appraised of the action. He worked track meets at every level of competition, from local high school meets to college meets at Rice as well as the Texas Relays. He also announced the Houston Marathon and in 1984 was selected to be part of the press operations staff at the Olympic Games in Los Angeles.

SATURDAY, APRIL 23, 2011
5:30 p.m.
Rice Track & Field Awards Ceremony

RUNNING EVENTS
6:00 p.m.
The "1985" 4x100m Relay-Women

Rice 4x100 NCAA All-American Team of Katrice Harris, Tanya McIntosh, Cecilia Nunez, Laura Wright-44.58

The "1985" 4x100m Relay-Men
Rice 4x100 All American Team of Elliston Stinson, Terry Jones, Steven Hall,Courtney Brown-2nd at NCAA's, 39.01

6:05 p.m.
The Shaquandra Roberson 800m-Women

Three-time All-American, Rice record holder in both 800m (2:03.33) and 1500m (4:16.86)

The Dale Spence 800-Men
Two-time SWC champion in the 800 (1955 and 1956) and former school record holder (1:52.6)

6:30 p.m.
The Keitha Moseley 100m Hurdles-Women

Seven-time conference champion for indoor hurdle, 100m hurdles, pentathlon and heptathlon

The Bobby May 110m Hurdles-Men
NCAA champion in 1964 and two-time All-American and three-time SWC champion in the high hurdles and SWC champion in the 400 hurdles

6:50 p.m.
The Nina Mayes 100m-Women

All-American-2003, conference champ 60m, 100m, and 200m in 2003-04

The Claude Bracey 100m-Men
NCAA 100 and 220 yard champion in 1928, set world record in 100 yards in 1929, 1928 Olympian, NCAA champion in both the 100 and the 200 in 1928

7:20 p.m.
The Allison Beckford-400m Hurdles-Women

Four-time NCAA champion, nine-time All-American, 13-time conference champion in 400m, 400m hurdles, and 4x400

The Bryan Bronson 400m Hurdles-Men
NCAA Champion in 1993, 1996 USA Olympian

7:40 p.m.
Tanya McIntosh 400m-Women

Seven-time All-American in the 400m and the 4x400m relay

The Gabe Luke 400m-Men
Three-time NCAA champion in the 400m, outdoor in 1991 and indoor in 1990 and 1991; holds indoor school record of 45.79

8:15 p.m.
The Shakera Reece 200m-Women

Six-time All-American in the 400m hurdles and 4x400 (member of 1997 NCAA indoor champs)-competed in multiple Olympic Games and was ranked as high as No. 4 in the World

The Ed Holloway 200m-Men
Three-time SWC champion-twice in the 200 (1931 and 1932), once in the 100 (1931); track complex is named for him

8:55 p.m.
Candace Leismeister 1500m-Women

Eight-time conference champion (800, 1500, and 3000) and two-time All-American in the mile and 4x800m relay

The Emmet Brunson 1500m-Men
Three-time All-American in the mile and the 880 yards, Rice head track coach from 1929 to 1970, 1948 Olympic assistant coach

9:25 p.m.
The Jeff Wells 3000m Steeplechase-Men

Four-time All-American, twice on the track and twice in cross country, school record holder in 10,000, 28:27.27

The Kate Gorry-3000m Steeplechase-Women
2004 conference champion in the steeplechase and 2004 conference cross country champion

10:00 p.m.
The 1997 4x400 Relay-Women

NCAA Indoor 4x400 champions-Andrea Blackett, TaNisha Mills, Margaret Fox, Melissa Straker

The 1969 Rice-4x400m Relay-Men
Mile relay team of Bill Askey, Dale Bernauer, Conley Brown, Steve Straub-second at NCAA in 1969 (3:03.7)

10:20 p.m.
The Mike Novelli-5000m-Men

Two-time conference champion and All-American in cross country, 1978 5000m SWC champion and still has the fastest 5000m ever run at Rice (13:36.9)

10:40 p.m.
The Pam Klassen 5000m-Women

Rice record holder (16:11.34)

FIELD EVENTS
Noon
The Katie Dollinger-Women's Hammer

School record in the hammer (53.00m/173-11)

1:30 p.m.
The Tim Vala-Men's Hammer

School record holder, indoor shot put

1:30 p.m. The Krystal Robinson Women's Discus
NCAA third place in the discus in 2006, two-time conference champion, school record holder

3:00 p.m.
The Beth Hinshaw Pole Vault-Women

Rice's first All-American women's pole vaulter and three-time conference champion

3:30 p.m.
The Ken Stadel-Men's Discus

Four-time conference champion in the discus, school record holder, three-time All-American, finished second twice at NCAA championships

3:30 p.m.
The Regina Cavanaugh-Women's Shot Put

Six-time NCAA champion, eight-time All-American and eight-time SWC champion in the shot put, two-time SWC champ in the discus, and school record holder in the shot put

5:30 p.m.
The Kodili Odimgbe-Men's Shot Put

1995 Indoor conference champion shot putter whose final first-place toss clinched the SWC team title for Rice

5:30 p.m.
The Valerie Tulloch-Women's Javelin

Three-time NCAA javelin champion (second place once); Four-time conference champion, school record holder

5:30 p.m.
The Kareem Streete Thompson-Long Jump-Men

One of only 12 people in history to run <10.00 in the 100m and to jump over 28 feet in the long jump; Three-time Olympian, Two-time NCAA national champion and 11-time All-American (long jump, 100m, 55m and 4x100m relay

The Jim Gerhardt-Triple Jump-Men (to follow)
1952 Olympian in the triple jump

5:30 p.m.
The Alice Falaiye-Long Jump-Women

Five-time Conference Champion and Three-time All-American in the long jump, school record holder

The Claudia Haywood Triple Jump-Women (to follow)
1993 NCAA Champion, four-time All-American and five-time SWC champion in the triple jump

5:30 p.m.
The Fred Hansen-Pole Vault-Men

1964 Olympic Gold Medalist , NCAA Champion in 1962 and three-time All-American in the pole vault

6:00 p.m.
The Sonya Henry High Jump-Women

1990 All-American and school record holder in the high jump

The Vern McGrew-High Jump-Men (to follow)
1948 Olympic and 1950 NCAA champion high jumper, three-time NCAA All-American and two-time SWC champion

7:30 p.m.
The Ed Red-Men's Javelin

1964 Olympic finalist in the javelin, three-time conference champion and three-time All-American

 

 

Facebook

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram