Moran and Thompson Place Fourth for Rice at C-USA Outdoor Track and Field Championship

Marie Thompson.

May 14, 2010

Results

Complete Results in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

Rice's Shannon Moran led the Owls with a fourth-place finish in the heptathlon at the Conference USA Outdoor Track and Field Championship at UCF's Track and Soccer Complex. Also, Marie Thompson placed fourth in the 10,000m run.

Moran moved up four spots from Thursday's action to place fourth with 4,813 points. Moran captured the long jump event with a season-high mark of 5.92m/19-5.25 and the 800m run (2:23.16) on Friday.

Tulsa's Lydia Chamberlin won the heptathlon with 5,021 points. Rice's Bridget Ugoh was 14th with 3,580 points.

In the women's hammer throw, Katie Dollinger placed seventh with a school-record mark of 53.00m/173-11. Tina Robinson placed 19th (48.94m/160-7), Brittany Brown was 22nd with a season-best mark of 47.32m/155-3, and Sharae Robinson finished 26th (38.79m/127-3).

Thompson's fourth-place time of 36:03.07 led the Owl effort in the 10,000m run, while Allison Pye was seventh at 36:37.09.

The Owls are currently in fifth place with 13 points heading into Saturday's action.

Women's Standings (after 3 events)
1.UTEP 22
UAB 22
3. East Carolina 20
4. Tulsa 17
5. Rice 13
6. SMU 10
7. Southern Miss 8
8. Houston 4
9. UCF 1

SCHEDULE for SATURDAY, MAY 15, 2010
All times Eastern
Field Events - Finals
1:00 p.m. - Javelin - Men
3:30 p.m. - Discus - Women
3:30 p.m. - Long Jump - Men
5:30 p.m. - Long Jump - Women
6:00 p.m. - Pole Vault - Women
6:00 p.m. - High Jump - Men
6:30 p.m. - Shot Put - Men

Track Events - Prelims
6:00 p.m. - 1500m - Men
6:15 p.m. - 1500m - Women
6:30 p.m. - 110m Hurdles - Men
6:45 p.m. - 100m Hurdles - Women
7:00 p.m. - 400m - Men
7:15 p.m. - 400m - Women
7:25 p.m. - 100m - Men
7:40 p.m. - 100m - Women
7:55 p.m. - 800m - Men
8:05 p.m. - 800m - Women
8:20 p.m. - 400m Hurdles - Men
8:35 p.m. - 400m Hurdles - Women
8:50 p.m. - 200m - Men
9:00 p.m. - 200m - Women
9:15 p.m. - 3,000m Steeplechase - Men FINALS
9:35 p.m. - 3,000m Steeple - Women FINALS

Sunday, May 16, 2010
Field Events
1:00 pm Javelin (Final - Women)
3:00 pm Triple Jump (Final - Women)
3:30 pm Discus (Final - Men)
6:00 pm High Jump (Final - Women)
6:00 pm Pole Vault (Final - Men)
6:30 pm Triple Jump (Final - Men)
6:30 pm Shot Put (Final - Women)

Track Events
6:00 pm 4x100m Relay (Final - Men)
6:05 pm 4x100m Relay (Final -Women)
6:15 pm 1500m (Final - Men)
6:25 pm 1500m (Final - Women)
6:35 pm 110 Hurdles (Final - Men)
6:45 pm 100 Hurdles (Final - Women)
6:55 pm 400m (Final - Men)
7:00 pm 400m (Final - Women)
7:10 pm 100m (Final - Men)
7:15 pm 100m (Final - Women)
7:25 pm 800m (Final - Men)
7:30 pm 800m (Final - Women)
7:40 pm 400m Hurdles (Final - Men)
7:50 pm 400m Hurdles (Final - Women)
8:00 pm 200m (Final - Men)
8:05 pm 200m (Final - Women)
8:15 pm 5,000m (Final - Men)
8:40 pm 5,000m (Final - Women)
9:10 pm 4x400m Relay (Final - Men)
9:15 pm 4x400m Relay (Final - Women)
9:30 pm Presentation of Awards

 

 

Facebook

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram