Owls 11th After Day One at the C-USA Indoor Track and Field Championship

Feb. 26, 2011

Live Results

The Rice women's track and field team sits in 11th place after the completion of six events on the first day of the 2011 Conference USA Indoor Track & Field Championship at the University of Houston's Yeoman Fieldhouse. UTEP is in first with 39 points, while SMU is at 33 and followed closely by East Carolina (28) and Tulsa (27).

"We really had a bit of a disappointing day on the first day, but we still had some highlights," stated Owl head coach Jim Bevan.

Rice's highlights included Tina Robinson, who finished fourth in the weight throw (17.42m/57-2), based on the third tie-breaker, while Brittany Brown scored for the first time in the weight throw with an eighth-place mark of (16.21m/53-2.25). Advancing to Saturday's 800m final was Keltie John, who posted the second fastest time to win her qualifying heat at 2:14.10. Kimberly Stanford had her best time of the year, to qualify for the finals of the 60m hurdles (8.73). Lindsay Miller ran a personal-best in the 5000m (18:07.53) and Candace Springer had two personal bests in the 60m (7.83) and 200m events (25.91). The Owls also received a point with Allison Pye placing eighth in the 5000m (17:43.76).

Saturday's action starts at 1 p.m., with the men's shot put, while the first running event final is at 3 p.m. with the men's mile.

 

 

5000m
8th, Allison Pye, 17:43.76, 1 point
12th, Lindsay Miller, 18:07.53, season-best
15th, Johanna Ohm, 18:26.06

Distance Medley Relay
11th, Sophie Peeters, Sidney Cauthorn, Sarah Mason, Marie Thompson, 12:48.75

High Jump
14th, Kiri Kendall, 1.62m/5-3.75
18th, Tiffany Gill, 1.62m/5-3.75, season-best

Long Jump
11th, Kiri Kendall, 5.50m/18-0.5

Weight Throw 4th, Tina Robinson, 17.42m/57-2, 5 points
8th, Brittany Brown, 16.21m/53-2.25, season-best 1 point
13th, Sharae Robinson, 15.26m/50-0.75

Pentathlon
10th, Bridget Ugoh, 3219 points, season-best

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2011
Combined Events
11:00 a.m. Heptathlon 60H
11:00 a.m. Heptathlon Pole Vault
11:00 a.m. Heptathlon 1000M

Field Events
1:00 p.m. Shot Put (M)
1:00 p.m. High Jump (M)
1:00 p.m. Triple Jump (W)
3:30 p.m. Shot Put (W)
4:00 p.m. Pole Vault (W)
4:00 p.m. Triple Jump (M)

Running Events
3:00 p.m. Mile (M)
3:20 p.m. Mile (W)
3:35 p.m. 60m hurdles (M)
3:45 p.m. 60m hurdles (W)
3:55 p.m. 400m (M)
4:05 p.m. 400m (W)
4:20 p.m. 60m (M)
4:30 p.m. 60m (W)
4:40 p.m. 800m (M)
4:50 p.m. 800m (W)
5:00 p.m. 200m (M)
5:10 p.m. 200m (W)
5:25 p.m. 3000m (M)
5:55 p.m. 3000m (W)
6:20 p.m. 4x400m Relay (M)
6:35 p.m. 4x400m Relay (W)
7:00 p.m. Awards Presentation

Facebook

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram