Reece's Return, Hamilton's Double Highlight Owls Efforts At Bayou City Classic

Feb. 9, 2008

Shakera Reece made a blazing return to the track and Eunique Hamilton won a pair of events to highlight the Rice women's track and field team's performance in the Bayou City Classic at the Yeoman Field House at the University of Houston on Saturday.

"We had a great meet," Rice women's coach Jim Bevan said. "We won seven events, but the bottom line is that we are getting better each week, and we are also getting healthy."

Reece, the C-USA Newcomer of the Year in 2007, made her 2008 debut by blitzing the field in the 60-meter dash. She qualified for the finals with a 7.56 clocking and came back to take the title with a 7.55 mark in the finals.

Hamilton, a sophomore from DeSoto, won the high jump (5-6 ½) and the triple jump (40-3 ¼), establishing a personal best in the later.

The Owls swept the top five places in the mile, with Lennie Waite taking the title with a time of 4:49.26, knocking nearly two seconds off her best time this season, and just missing a qualifying mark the NCAA meet. She was followed by Callie Wells (4:49.59), Nicole Mericle (5:01.65), Allison Pye (5:02.67) and Britany Williams (5:11.27).

The Owls also dominated the 800 meters, with former Texas 5A state champion Victoria Walker of College Station taking the title in 2:15.01, followed by Mercile (2:16.32) and Claire Shorall (2:16.92).

 

 

Reece wasn't the only Owl veteran to make a successful return to the track for the first time in 2008. Senior Marissa Daniels finished second to teammate Becky Wade in the 3,000.

The Owls will make venture outside the City of Houston for the first time this season when the travel to Fayetteville, Arkansas for the Tyson Invitational next weekend.

Top Rice Finishes:

Pole Vault: 1. Ariana Ince 12-01.50
High Jump: 1. Eunique Hamilton 5-06.50
Triple Jump: 1. Eunique Hamilton 40-03.25
5,000 Meters: 2 Laura Kelley 8:31.78
60 Meter Hurdles: 5 Alexandra Gibbs 8.90
6 Lacee Carmon 8.90
60 Meter Dash: 1 Shakera Reece 7.55
Mile: 1 Lennie Waite 4:49.26
2 Callie Wells 4:49.59
3 Nicole Mericle 5:01.65
4 Allison Pye 5:02.67
5 Britany Williams 5:11.27
800 Meters: 1 Victoria Walker 2:15.01
2 Nicole Mericle 2:16.32
3 Claire Shorall 2:16.69
7 Naquanza Alfred 2:18.25
200 Meters: 2 Desarie Walwyn 25.05
3 Sarah Lyons 25.11
3,000 Meters: 1 Becky Wade 9:58.35
2 Marissa Daniels 10:01.37

Facebook

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram