Rice Women's Track & Field Team Places Second at Leonard Hilton Invitational

Jan. 14, 2011

Leonard Hilton Invitational Full Results

Houston - The Rice women's track and field team opened up the indoor season in fine fashion at the Leonard Hilton Invitational hosted by the University of Houston. The Owls scored 81.5 points, despite not fielding a full squad.

In the 200m "B" event freshman Simone Martin placed first with a time of 25.51, while Candace Springer was fourth (26.40), and Kimberly Stanford finished eighth (26.88). Stanford also placed fifth in the 60m hurdles (8.86).

Maya Kirk placed seventh in the 400m "B" event with a time of 1:01.51. Sarah Mason was second for Rice in the 800m "B" race with a time of 2:24.93 and Marie Walsh was 10th (2:30.84).

Allison Pye led the Owl contingent in the mile run with a sixth place time of 5:01.10.

Rice placed second and fourth in the 5000m run. Johanna Ohm finished second with a time of 18:13.28, while Lindsay Miller was fourth (18:37.79).

The Owls distance medley relay team (Lindsay Miller, Ari Ince, Heather Olson, and Aaren Pastor) placed third with a time of 12:23.49.

 

 

In the women's weight throw, Tina Robinson captured first place with a mark of 16.52m/54-2.5, while her sister Sharae Robinson finished seventh (14.44m/47-4.5).

Sara Agara, in the triple jump, placed sixth with a mark of 11.91m/39-1. Bridget Ugoh was eighth in the long jump "B" flight with a distance of 4.95m/16-3.

Rice is next in action when it competes at the Houston Indoor Invitational on Jan. 28-29.

Women's Team Scores
1. Texas 177
2. Rice 81.50
3. Houston 81
4. UTSA 74
5. Louisiana Tech 72
6. Jackson State 23
7. Lamar 19
8. Nicholls State 15
9. Prairie View 14
10. Houston Baptist 7
10. Stephen F. Austin 7
12. Texas Southern 5.50

Rice Results

200m "B"
1, Simone Martin, 25.51
4, Candace Springer, 26.40
8, Kimberly Stanford, 26.88

400m
12, Lillian Nwora, 1:00.21
20, Maya Kirk, 1:01.51
24, Sidney Cauthorn, 1:01.79
32, Larissa Ikelle, 1:05.98

400m "B"
7, Maya Kirk, 1:01.51
10, Sidney Cauthorn, 1:01.79

800m "B"
2, Sarah Mason, 2:24.93
10, Marie Walsh, 2:30.84

Mile
6, Allison Pye, 5:01.10
9, Meredith Gamble, 5:11.61
10, Marie Thompson, 5:11.90
11, Aaren Pastor, 5:12.57
27, Farah Madanay, 5:35.85

5000m
2, Johanna Ohm, 18:13.28
4, Lindsay Miller, 18:37.79

60m Hurdles
5, Kimberly Stanford, 8.86

Distance Medley Relay
3,Miller, Ince, Olson, Pastor, 12:23.49

4x400m Relay
10, Rice B (Cauthorn, Cullinan, Peeters, Nwora) 4:04.38

Long Jump "B"
8, Bridget Ugoh, 4.95m/16-3

Triple Jump
6, Sarah Agara, 11.91m/39-1

Pole Vault
6, Cleona Oliver, 3.55m/11-7.75
8, Cassie Wilson, 3.25m/10-8

High Jump
8, Kiri Kendall, 1.55m/5-1
Tiffany Gill, NH
Bridget Ugo, NH

Shot Put
9, Tina Robinson, 12.29m/40-4.00
13, Sharae Robinson, 11.85m/38-10.50

Weight Throw
1, Tina Robinson, 16.52m/54-2.5
7, Sharae Robinson, 14.44m/47-4.5

Facebook

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram