Hargreaves & Hughes Named To C-USA Soccer All-Academic Team

Nov. 5, 2015

MIAMI, Fla. – Rice's Holly Hargreaves and Lauren Hughes have both been named to the 2015 Conference USA Women's Soccer All-Academic Team, the league office announced from the C-USA championship tournament this week in Miami, Fla. The C-USA office honored a total of 22 student-athletes for women's soccer with two All-Academic teams. Hargreaves and Hughes were both named to the All-Academic Second Team

Hargreaves maintained a 3.39 grade point average in Sports Management. On the soccer field the senior forward from New Hope, Pa., tied for third on the team in goals (3), was second with 46 shots and finished with a .413 shots-on-goal percentage.

Hughes is also a sports management major/sociology minor, earning second team academic honors with a 3.31 grade point average. The C-USA head coaches recently voted Hughes as the C-USA Co-Offensive Player of the Year after the senior forward led the league and tied for ninth among the NCAA leaders in assists (10). She scored ten goals and also tied for 20th in the nation in game-winning goals (5).

2015 CONFERENCE USA WOMEN’S SOCCER ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS
FIRST TEAM

Martha Thomas - Charlotte, So., F, Weston, Florida, 3.82 GPA in pre-kinesiology
Sophia Trujillo - FIU, Jr., GK, Miami, Florida, 4.0 GPA in sports and fitness studies
Claire Emslie - Florida Atlantic, Sr., MF, Penicuik, Scotland, 3.87 GPA in exercise science & health promotion
Kathryn Sloan - Louisiana Tech, Jr., F, Kansas City, Missouri, 4.0 GPA in communication arts & design
Kelly Culicerto - Marshall, Sr., MF, Charlotte, North Carolina, 3.77 GPA in business management
Kelsey Brouwer - Middle Tennessee, Sr., GK, Franklin, Tennessee, 3.914 GPA in business management
Kathryn Hill - Old Dominion, Jr., D, North Ayrshire, Scotland, 3.86 GPA in biology
Brittany Taylor - Southern Miss, Jr., GK, Calgary, Alberta, 3.84 GPA in finance
Bri Barreiro - UTEP, Jr., MF, El Paso, Texas, 4.0 GPA in business
Angela Cutaia - UTEP, Sr., F, Burlington, Ontario, 3.83 GPA in kinesiology
Caitlin Hesse - WKU, Jr., MF, Atlanta, Georgia, 4.0 GPA in biology

SECOND TEAM
Annika McHenry - Charlotte, Sr., GK, Cary, North Carolina, 3.56 GPA in criminal justice
Mary Ellen Crist - FIU, Jr., MF/F, St. John’s, Florida, 3.88 GPA in civil engineering
Jenna Dubs - Marshall, Sr., D, Green Lane, Pennsylvania, 3.57 GPA in biological sciences
Jordan Parkhurst - Marshall, Jr., MF/F, Scottsdale, Arizona, 3.96 GPA in healthcare management
Tori Hawkins - Middle Tennessee, Sr., MF, Murfreesboro, Tennessee, 3.741 GPA in aerospace UAS operations
Emily Jorgenson - Middle Tennessee, Sr., D, Overland Park, Kansas, 3.762 GPA in business administration
Rachel Holden - North Texas, Jr., F, Lancaster, Texas, 3.558 GPA in kinesiology
Molly Grisham - North Texas, Sr., D, Longview, Texas, 3.705 GPA in organizational behavior and human resource management
Holly Hargreaves - Rice, Sr., F, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 3.39 GPA in sport management
Lauren Hughes - Rice, Sr., F, Ottawa, Ontario, 3.31 GPA in sport management/sociology
Chandler Clark - WKU, Sr., D, Edgewood, Kentucky, 3.51 GPA in mechanical engineering
Iris Dunn - WKU, Jr., F, Tavernier, Florida, 3.81 interdisciplinary studies

 

 

Facebook

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram