RICEOWLS.COM HOME
RICEOWLS.COM OWLS ON TWITTER


Recap

                                                                      Page 1

 

                  38 th ANNUAL Justin F. Cooper Memorial

                   Rice Invitational Cross Country Meet

                ============== MENS 5,500 m================

      Houston TX              September 13, 2013            06:45 PM

 

 

Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr  School           Time 

===== ==== ==== ================== === ================ =====

    1    1   58 Alex Bruce-Little  SR  McNeese State    16:44

    2    2   45 Matt Perri         SR  Houston Baptist  16:48

    3    3   20 Brian Barraza      FR  Houston          16:50

    4    4   84 John Cavallo       SR  Rice             16:50

    5    5  121 Jonus Rodriguez    SR  Stephen F. Austi 16:52

    6    6  111 Anthony Gallardo   FR  Stephen F. Austi 16:57

    7    7   52 Matt Johnsen       SR  Lamar            17:00

    8    8   33 Yonas Tesfai       JR  Houston          17:02

    9    9   95 Harry Sagel        FR  Rice             17:03

   10   10   56 Sam Stabler        JR  Lamar            17:06

   11   11  155 Philipp Baar       JR  Texas A&M-CC     17:07

   12   12  150 Austin Wells       FR  Texas A&M        17:09

   13   13   88 Will Firth         SO  Rice             17:10

   14   14  145 Isaac Spencer      JR  Texas A&M        17:11

   15   15  112 Nicholas Guerra    SO  Stephen F. Austi 17:13

   16   16   87 Meron Fessahaie    SO  Rice             17:15

   17   17   50 Ash Harrell        SR  Lamar            17:22

   18   18  139 Ryan Miller        JR  Texas A&M        17:23

   19        85 Adam Davidson      FR  UNA-Rice 2       17:24

   20   19   59 Ryan Holroyd       JR  McNeese State    17:24

   21   20  149 Cameron Villarreal FR  Texas A&M        17:25

   22   21  157 Jason Garcia       SR  Texas A&M-CC     17:25

   23   22   67 Matthew Stephenson FR  McNeese State    17:28

   24   23  138 Xavier Jimenez     FR  Texas A&M        17:29

   25   24   48 Ryan Creech        JR  Lamar            17:31

   26       201 Colin Slattery         UNA 10           17:33

   27   25   62 Stephen Kerr       SO  McNeese State    17:33

   28   26  154 Justin Adame       SR  Texas A&M-CC     17:33

   29   27   64 Alex Kiptoo        JR  McNeese State    17:35

   30   28   61 Luke Johnston      FR  McNeese State    17:35

   31   29  179 Preston Newsome    JR  Texas Christian  17:37

   32   30  117 Colby Mehmen       FR  Stephen F. Austi 17:41

   33   31   49 Sean Guiney        FR  Lamar            17:42

   34        66 Brock Moreaux      SR  UNA-McNeese      17:42

   35   32   24 Anthony Coleman    JR  Houston          17:44

   36   33  110 Cody Brown         SO  Stephen F. Austi 17:46

   37   34  196 Joseph Pena        SO  Texas State      17:47

   38   35   93 William Roberts    SO  Rice             17:47

   39   36   39 Juan Fraga         FR  Houston Baptist  17:48

   40   37  160 Paul Hansel        JR  Texas A&M-CC     17:49

   41   38  163 Edgar Maritinez    FR  Texas A&M-CC     17:49

   42   39  137 Austin Geerts      JR  Texas A&M        17:50

   43   40  177 Taylor Moult       JR  Texas Christian  17:51

   44       203 Ted Artz               UNA 12           17:51

   45   41  135 Micah Dettmer      SR  Texas A&M        17:52

   46   42  165 Daniel Alfaro      JR  Texas A&M-Int'l  17:54

   47   43  195 Weston O'Donnell   SO  Texas State      17:55

   48   44   51 Matt Jackson       JR  Lamar            17:56

   49   45   54 Michael Kershaw    SR  Lamar            17:56

   50   46  105 Karl Schreiber     JR  Sam Houston St.  17:57

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                      Page 2

 

                  38 th ANNUAL Justin F. Cooper Memorial

                   Rice Invitational Cross Country Meet

                ============== MENS 5,500 m================

      Houston TX              September 13, 2013            06:45 PM

 

 

Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr  School           Time  

===== ==== ==== ================== === ================ =====

   51       144 Dallas Rushing     FR  Texas A&M        17:58

   52       146 Colin Stoeber      FR  Texas A&M        18:00

   53       115 Quinlin McGregor       UNA-SFA 4        18:00

   54   47  159 Cesar Gonzalez     FR  Texas A&M-CC     18:02

   55   48   22 James Broussard    SO  Houston          18:03

   56   49  158 Daniel Gerrero     FR  Texas A&M-CC     18:03

   57   50  103 Lucio Rosas        JR  Sam Houston St.  18:04

   58   51   92 Travis Roberts     SR  Rice             18:06

   59   52   60 Oliver James       FR  McNeese State    18:06

   60        47 Sean Chalmers      FR  Lamar            18:07

   61       143 Jake Roberts       JR  Texas A&M        18:09

   62       161 Christoph Hintz    JR  Texas A&M-CC     18:11

   63   53  104 Ryan Saam          JR  Sam Houston St.  18:12

   64   54  173 Luis Cuenca        FR  Texas Christian  18:15

   65       120 Edwin Munoz            UNA-SFA 8        18:16

   66   55  174 Ryan Dykstra       FR  Texas Christian  18:17

   67        63 Nicholas Kiprono   JR  McNeese State    18:17

   68        13 Matthew Odneal     FR  UNA 3            18:18

   69       116 Connor McLain          UNA-SFA 5        18:19

   70        90 Griffin Lee        FR  UNA-Rice 4       18:20

   71   56   29 Gabe Lara          FR  Houston          18:20

   72        94 Marco Ruiz         FR  UNA-Rice 5       18:20

   73       367 Luis Armenteros        UNA L            18:21

   74        57 Alfred Bartie      SO  McNeese State    18:21

   75   57  198 Joseph Rodriguez   JR  Texas State      18:23

   76       202 Michael Arishita       UNA 11           18:27

   77   58   26 Mark Fernando      JR  Houston          18:29

   78   59   30 Matt Parmley       FR  Houston          18:31

   79   60   96 Aneesh Sampeth     SO  Rice             18:33

   80   61   40 Orlando Garcia     FR  Houston Baptist  18:33

   81   62  129 Michal Idziak      SO  TAMU-Kingsville  18:34

   82   63  106 Logan Terry        JR  Sam Houston St.  18:36

   83   64   72 Sebie Oneil        JR  Nicholls State   18:37

   84   65  175 Greg May           FR  Texas Christian  18:38

   85        28 Chris Ibarra       FR  Houston          18:39

   86        23 John Cantu         JR  Houston          18:39

   87        53 Chris Jones        SR  Lamar            18:40

   88   66  108 Michael Barnett    FR  Stephen F. Austi 18:40

   89   67   41 Oscar Garcia       FR  Houston Baptist  18:41

   90       148 Cameron Thornton   FR  Texas A&M        18:42

   91       123 Josh Torres            UNA-SFA 10       18:42

   92       151 Dillon Worley      FR  Texas A&M        18:42

   93       152 Bobby Zeller       SR  Texas A&M        18:43

   94        97 Tony Urbanelli     SR  Rice             18:43

   95        34 Lexington Turner   SO  Houston          18:45

   96   68  166 Rafael Benavides   SO  Texas A&M-Int'l  18:47

   97       206 Eladio Perez           UNA 15           18:48

   98       114 Christopher Markha     UNA-SFA 3        18:51

   99       153 Jacob Abrego       SR  Texas A&M-CC     18:52

  100   69   98 Evan Arambula      FR  Sam Houston St.  18:52

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                      Page 3

 

                  38 th ANNUAL Justin F. Cooper Memorial

                   Rice Invitational Cross Country Meet

                ============== MENS 5,500 m================

      Houston TX              September 13, 2013            06:45 PM

 

 

Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr  School           Time 

===== ==== ==== ================== === ================ =====

  101       113 Andrew Hawk            UNA-SFA 2        18:53

  102        91 Weston Novelli     SO  Rice             18:55

  103   70   46 Javier Zamora      JR  Houston Baptist  18:56

  104        31 Nathan Pineda      SO  Houston          18:57

  105   71  197 Gabriel Rodriguez  FR  Texas State      18:57

  106   72  167 Ismael Madrigal    FR  Texas A&M-Int'l  18:59

  107        65 Andrew Kogut       JR  McNeese State    19:01

  108        36 Trevor Walker      SO  Houston          19:03

  109   73  199 Alec Saucedo       FR  Texas State      19:05

  110       368 Eddy Roja              UNA E            19:07

  111   74  171 Jesus Villalobos   SR  Texas A&M-Int'l  19:08

  112   75  182 Sam Stoll          FR  Texas Christian  19:09

  113       140 Aaron Murray       FR  Texas A&M        19:11

  114        16 Calvin Scharf      JR  UNA 6            19:13

  115        12 Zachary Norman     FR  UNA 2            19:14

  116       164 Stephen Medlin         UNA 9            19:14

  117        32 Zachary Stewart    SO  Houston          19:15

  118   76  128 Emanuel Ibanez     SO  TAMU-Kingsville  19:16

  119   77   99 John Bounds        FR  Sam Houston St.  19:18

  120       118 Ervin Mooney           UNA-SFA 6        19:19

  121   78  183 BRIAN ALVARADO     SR  Texas Southern   19:20

  122       205 Ulyssis Montoya        UNA 14           19:21

  123   79  125 Jorge Alanis       JR  TAMU-Kingsville  19:23

  124   80  194 Justin McMillin    FR  Texas State      19:28

  125        83 Robert Baines      FR  UNA-Rice 1       19:32

  126   81  107 Miguel Varnado     FR  Sam Houston St.  19:33

  127   82   74 Sorone Batiste     JR  Prairie View     19:35

  128   83  181 Jake Rossmango     SR  Texas Christian  19:35

  129   84  184 GEORGE ALVARADO    SR  Texas Southern   19:37

  130       124 Kaleb Vasquez          UNA-SFA 11       19:39

  131       178 Shane Murray       FR  Texas Christian  19:40

  132       109 Taylor Barton          UNA-SFA 1        19:41

  133   85   80 Abel Simie         SR  Prairie View     19:42

  134   86  168 Hector Moreno      SO  Texas A&M-Int'l  19:43

  135   87  170 Hugo Sanchez       FR  Texas A&M-Int'l  19:44

  136   88  169 Artemio Romero     SR  Texas A&M-Int'l  19:47

  137        21 Caleb Beachem      FR  Houston          19:48

  138   89  134 Joshua Taylor      FR  TAMU-Kingsville  19:49

  139   90  191 ISAAC ROMERO       FR  Texas Southern   19:53

  140        25 Sam Dufford        SO  Houston          19:59

  141   91  127 Damian Feeney      FR  TAMU-Kingsville  20:05

  142   92   44 Richard Munoz      SR  Houston Baptist  20:06

  143       122 John Shirk             UNA-SFA 9        20:09

  144        86 Sam Devereux       FR  UNA-Rice 3       20:11

  145       172 Alan Castilleja    FR  Texas Christian  20:12

  146   93   82 John Watkins       SR  Prairie View     20:13

  147        17 Jesus Sifuentes        UNA 7            20:14

  148   94   71 Jake Lee           FR  Nicholls State   20:16

  149   95   81 Garrison Stribling SO  Prairie View     20:20

  150   96  189 XAVIER MARTINEZ    FR  Texas Southern   20:23

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                      Page 4

 

                  38 th ANNUAL Justin F. Cooper Memorial

                   Rice Invitational Cross Country Meet

                ============== MENS 5,500 m================

      Houston TX              September 13, 2013            06:45 PM

 

 

Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr  School           Time 

===== ==== ==== ================== === ================ =====

  151        27 Matt Holcomb       FR  Houston          20:29

  152   97   42 Chris Johnson      JR  Houston Baptist  20:36

  153       156 Maurico Barrera        UNA 8            21:02

  154   98   73 Reece Vitale       JR  Nicholls State   21:19

  155       119 Matt Moreno            UNA-SFA 7        21:22

  156   99  130 Jacob Luna         SO  TAMU-Kingsville  21:45

  157  100   78 D'Vante Ritchie    FR  Prairie View     21:59

  158  101  186 RASHAD CARTWRIGHT  FR  Texas Southern   22:10

  159  102  188 XAVIER LIGHTENER   FR  Texas Southern   22:10

  160  103  187 DAMARCUA HAYNES    FR  Texas Southern   22:11

  161  104  131 David Rangel       FR  TAMU-Kingsville  22:12

  162  105   77 Dannie Luckey      FR  Prairie View     22:26

  163  106   70 Kane Daigle        JR  Nicholls State   22:36

  164  107   79 Fard Rollock       JR  Prairie View     22:39

  165        75 Christopher Collin FR  Prairie View     22:57

  166        76 Crayton Johnson    JR  Prairie View     23:17

  167       185 EZEQUIEL CALLEROS  SO  Texas Southern   23:51

  168  108   69 Jonothan Comereaux SO  Nicholls State   25:18

 

 

 

                     ***********MENS TEAM SCORE **********

 

  1. Rice           

            4    9   13   16   35  (51) (60) =    77

         John Cavallo, Harry Sagel, Will Firth, Meron Fessahaie, William

         Roberts, Travis Roberts, Aneesh Sampeth

  2. Texas A&M      

           12   14   18   20   23  (39) (41) =    87

         Austin Wells, Isaac Spencer, Ryan Miller, Cameron Villarreal, Xavier

         Jimenez, Austin Geerts, Micah Dettmer

  3. Stephen F. Austi

            5    6   15   30   33  (66)      =    89

         Jonus Rodriguez, Anthony Gallardo, Nicholas Guerra, Colby Mehmen, Cody

         Brown, Michael Barnett

  3. Lamar          

            7   10   17   24   31  (44) (45) =    89

         Matt Johnsen, Sam Stabler, Ash Harrell, Ryan Creech, Sean Guiney, Matt

         Jackson, Michael Kershaw

  5. McNeese State  

            1   19   22   25   27  (28) (52) =    94

         Alex Bruce-Little, Ryan Holroyd, Matthew Stephenson, Stephen Kerr,

         Alex Kiptoo, Luke Johnston, Oliver James

  6. Texas A&M-CC   

           11   21   26   37   38  (47) (49) =   133

         Philipp Baar, Jason Garcia, Justin Adame, Paul Hansel, Edgar Maritinez,

         Cesar Gonzalez, Daniel Gerrero

  7. Houston        

            3    8   32   48   56  (58) (59) =   147

         Brian Barraza, Yonas Tesfai, Anthony Coleman, James Broussard, Gabe

         Lara, Mark Fernando, Matt Parmley

  8. Houston Baptist

            2   36   61   67   70  (92) (97) =   236

         Matt Perri, Juan Fraga, Orlando Garcia, Oscar Garcia, Javier Zamora,

         Richard Munoz, Chris Johnson

  9. Texas Christian

           29   40   54   55   65  (75) (83) =   243

         Preston Newsome, Taylor Moult, Luis Cuenca, Ryan Dykstra, Greg May,

         Sam Stoll, Jake Rossmango

 10. Texas State    

           34   43   57   71   73  (80)      =   278

         Joseph Pena, Weston O'Donnell, Joseph Rodriguez, Gabriel Rodriguez,

         Alec Saucedo, Justin McMillin

 11. Sam Houston St.

           46   50   53   63   69  (77) (81) =   281

         Karl Schreiber, Lucio Rosas, Ryan Saam, Logan Terry, Evan Arambula,

         John Bounds, Miguel Varnado

 12. Texas A&M-Int'l

           42   68   72   74   86  (87) (88) =   342

         Daniel Alfaro, Rafael Benavides, Ismael Madrigal, Jesus Villalobos,

         Hector Moreno, Hugo Sanchez, Artemio Romero

 13. TAMU-Kingsville

           62   76   79   89   91  (99)(104) =   397

         Michal Idziak, Emanuel Ibanez, Jorge Alanis, Joshua Taylor, Damian

         Feeney, Jacob Luna, David Rangel

 14. Texas Southern 

           78   84   90   96  101 (102)(103) =   449

         BRIAN ALVARADO, GEORGE ALVARADO, ISAAC ROMERO, XAVIER MARTINEZ, RASHAD

         CARTWRIGHT, XAVIER LIGHTENER, DAMARCUA HAYNES

 


 

 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL
RICE.EDU CONFERENCEUSA.COM NCAA.COM RICE UNIVERSITY - 100 YEARS