RICEOWLS.COM HOME
RICEOWLS.COM OWLS ON TWITTER
Men XC Places Third At C-USA Championships

RICEOWLS.COM
Will Firth finished 10th in Saturday's C-USA Championships.

RICEOWLS.COM
Will Firth finished 10th in Saturday's C-USA Championships.
RICEOWLS.COM

Nov. 2, 2013

Photo Gallery

Final Stats

2013 C-USA Men's ChampionshipsGet Acrobat Reader

DENTON, Texas - For the eighth time in nine seasons, the Rice Owls men's cross country team placed in the top three at the C-USA Championships with a third place finish Saturday morning, edging out UTEP by one point at the Eagle Point Cross Country Course on the campus of the University of North Texas.

The Owls placed three runners in the Top-20, which included junior Will Firth and his 10th place finish. The Phoenix, Arizona native completed the 8k race in a time of 25:33 to earn Second-Team All-C-USA honors.

Rice also got solid performances from senior John Cavallo (17th place-26:01) and freshman Harry Sagel (19th place-26:11). Sophomore Meron Fessahaie (25th-26:21), freshman Adam Davidson (26th-26:21), sophomore William Roberts (49th-27:03), senior Travis Roberts (57th-27:16) and sophomore Aneesh Sampeth (70th-27:44) rounded out the Rice competitors.

"We had a really good, solid race from our guys today," Rice head coach Jon Warren said. "Obviously Will had a great race as did John and Harry, but what really stood out to me was the performances of Meron and Adam. To get where we finished we needed those fourth and fifth guys to perform well and they really stepped up."

The Owls will now prepare for the NCAA South Central Regional, which will be held in Waco, Texas on Nov. 15 at 10 a.m.

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL HONORS
Individual Medalist: Anthony Rotich, UTEP
Outstanding Senior of the Meet: Chris O'Hare, Tulsa
Freshman of the Meet: Cosmas Boit, UTEP
Coach of the Year: Steve Gulley, Tulsa

MEN'S ALL-CONFERENCE HONOREES
First Team
1. Anthony Rotich | SO | UTEP | 24:31.57 
2. Chris O'Hare | SR | Tulsa | 24:50.09 
3. Cosmas Boit | FR | UTEP | 24:53.62
4. Andrew Heyes | SR | Tulsa | 24:55.43
5. Danny Thater | JR | Tulsa | 25:04.85 
6. Elphas Maiyo | SO | UTEP | 25:08.38 
7. Marc Scott | SO Tulsa | 25:16.18 
Second Team
8. Tim Rackers | JR | Tulsa | 25:25.76
9. Troy Taylor | SO | North Texas | 25:30.35
10. Will Firth | SO | Rice | 25:33.17 
11. Matthew Russ | SR | North Texas | 25:37.36
12. Shadrack Matelong | FR | Middle Tennessee | 25:39.85
13. Alejandro Valencia | JR | North Texas | 25:42.44 
14. Silvester Harrison | SO | North Texas | 25:48.14 
Third Team
15. Paul Sakit | JR | Louisiana Tech | 25:54.87 
16. James Coleman | FR | North Texas | 25:58.45 
17. John Cavallo | SR | Rice | 26:01.97 
18. Austin Miller | JR | East Carolina | 26:07.40 
19. Harry Sagel | FR | Rice | 26:11.27 
20. Emmett Cookson | SR | Tulsa | 26:13.81 
21. Bryce McAndrew | SO | North Texas | 26:14.52


 

 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL
RICE.EDU CONFERENCEUSA.COM NCAA.COM RICE UNIVERSITY - 100 YEARS