RICEOWLS.COM HOME
RICEOWLS.COM OWLS ON TWITTER


Recap

Licensed to Stephen F. Austin State Univ.
                                      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 04/04/2014 11:03 PM
       2014 Skecher's Carl Kight Invitational - 04/04/2014 to 04/05/2014       
                                Nacogdoches, TX                                
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: m 4:25.65  2013        Callie Thomas, Unattached                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Schaich, Allie               Rice                   4:36.56  
  2 Diemert, Ellen               Rice                   4:37.50  
  3 Lecart, Marine               Central Arka           4:38.31  
  4 Wright, Savannah             Wichita Stat           4:43.62  
  5 Finley, Emilea               Wichita Stat           4:44.54  
  6 Gamble, Meredith             Rice                   4:47.97  
  7 Wardleworth, Eleanor         Rice                   4:48.64  
  8 Abadie, Kathleen             Rice                  x4:49.12  
  9 Murphy, Maddie               Trinity (Tex           4:49.19  
 10 Cullinan, Kylie              Rice                  x4:50.56  
 11 Nehus, Kayla                 Central Arka           4:50.86  
 12 Aguilar, Belinda             Lamar                  4:53.48  
 13 Brunson, Brittany            Texas-Tyler            4:56.53  
 14 Dark, Rebecca                Ul-Monroe              4:57.68  
 15 Flanagan, Megan              Lamar                  4:58.70  
 16 Ney, Virginia                Southern Ark           4:59.23  
 17 Warren, Kaitlynn             Lamar                  4:59.70  
 18 Johnston, Nicole             Rice                  x5:00.92  
 19 Kervella, Autumn             Trinity (Tex           5:01.37  
 20 Hays, Mary Kate              Louisiana Te           5:02.39  
 21 Rivera, Christina            Incarnate Wo           5:03.69  
 22 Steup, Rosemary              Trinity (Tex           5:03.75  
 23 Andujar, Fabiola             Unat-Rice              5:04.62  
 24 Stuepfert, Brianna           Central Arka           5:05.84  
 25 Halm, Abby                   Rice                  x5:07.06  
 26 Kauffmann, Clementine        Incarnate Wo           5:09.46  
 27 Michel, Laura                Rice                  x5:10.91  
 28 Linna, Abbie                 Central Arka           5:12.06  
 29 Whetstone, Meagan            Texas-Tyler            5:18.07  
 30 Campbell, Taylor             Texas-Tyler            5:18.47  
 31 Rosas, Cassandra             Central Arka          x5:27.09  
 32 Clauss, Sophie               Central Arka          x5:27.39  
 33 James, Jordan                Central Arka          x5:27.88  
 34 Lopez, AnaKaren              Ul-Monroe              5:29.56  
 35 Fillers, Annie               Northwestern           5:29.78  
 36 Bradshaw, Kara               Texas-Tyler            5:33.90  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: m 17:16.52  2009        Amy Shackleford, SFA                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cassar, Brooke               Central Arka          17:04.17m 
  2 Nyandwi, Ebeissa             Wichita Stat          17:08.59m 
  3 Hirsch, Sidney               Wichita Stat          17:21.42  
  4 Setzler, Erika               Central Arka          17:23.42  
  5 Moreno, Vanessa              Trinity (Tex          17:34.55  
  6 Pesek, Shelby                Stephen F. A          17:38.09  
  7 Shukla, Samantha             Wichita Stat          17:47.78  
  8 Ottman, Samantha             Stephen F. A          17:49.15  
  9 Langley, Carli               Southern Ark          17:49.16  
 10 High, Courtney               Stephen F. A          17:50.47  
 11 Schaich, Allie               Rice                  17:50.67  
 12 Caruthers, Brigette          Central Arka          17:51.12  
 13 Garza, Irma                  Incarnate Wo          18:02.01  
 14 Bohr, Taylor                 Unat-Stephen          18:03.59  
 15 Kay, Hannah                  Rice                  18:09.73  
 16 Castaneda, Christian         Incarnate Wo          18:23.20  
 17 Kozar, Bridgette             Unat-Stephen          18:25.57  
 18 Blubaugh, Rebecca            Stephen F. A          18:28.15  
 19 Kitts, Carly                 Texas-Tyler           18:49.61  
 20 Muiruri, Pauline             Ul-Monroe             18:55.72  
 21 Primeau, Genevieve           Trinity (Tex          18:57.22  
 22 Effinger, Meagan             Central Arka          19:12.45  
 23 Sewell, Madison              Central Arka         x19:15.72  
 24 Price, Ashley                Southern Ark          19:18.09  
 25 Raney, Hannah                Southern Ark          19:35.55  
 26 Beavers, Michelle            Southern Ark          20:08.01  
 27 Maly, Paige                  Texas-Tyler           20:16.53  
 28 Nohavitza, Holly             Texas-Tyler           20:28.08  
 29 Cox, Bethany                 Texas-Tyler           20:28.86  
 30 Whitehead, Mattie            Southern Ark         x20:38.67  
 31 Jamison, Leah                Southern Ark         x20:44.63  
 32 Halliday, Lauren             Texas-Tyler          x21:03.52  
 33 Ivey, Elizabeth              Southern Ark         x21:34.50  
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
        Meet: m 10:16.99  2007        Amanda King, Lamar                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Deighan, Kayla               Wichita Stat          10:47.66  
  2 Byrd, Laurie                 Stephen F. A          10:56.07  
  3 Fite, Katrina                Stephen F. A          10:59.37  
  4 Jewell, Emma                 Incarnate Wo          11:08.75  
  5 Newell, Jaclyn               Trinity (Tex          11:09.83  
  6 Frost, Lindsey               Incarnate Wo          11:32.40  
  7 Needle, Jessica              Trinity (Tex          11:53.08  
  8 Obendorf, Michelle           Trinity (Tex          11:55.81  
 
Women Long Jump "A" Section
============================================================================
        Meet: m 6.48m  2013        Funmi Jimoh, Nike                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Knox, Kirsten                Stephen F. A             5.80m   1.2 
  2 Milton, Brookais             SE Louisiana             5.52m  -0.8 
  3 Edohoukwa, Elizabeth         Incarnate Wo             5.51m  +0.0 
  4 Borman, Breanne              Wichita Stat             5.49m  -0.9 
  5 Hill, Carissa                Lamar                    5.48m   1.9 
  6 Derosier, Bernadette         SE Louisiana             5.28m   1.6 
  7 Rumphs, Celeste              Ul-Monroe                5.28m   1.6 
  8 Alozie, Nicole               Lamar                    5.23m  -2.3 
  9 Edohoukwa, Ekaete            Incarnate Wo             5.22m   0.8 
 10 Evans, Vanessa               Stephen F. A             5.09m  -1.2 
 11 Nelson, Stephanie            Incarnate Wo             5.08m   0.8 
 -- Thomas, Porsha               Northwestern              FOUL   NWI 
 
Women Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
        Meet: m 58.03m  2013        Chandra Andrews, Wichita State University  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bessard, Rechelle            Northwestern            53.47m  
  2 Cook, Emily                  Wichita Stat            52.75m  
  3 Jackson, Keona               Northwestern            51.45m  
  4 Griffin, La'Tricia           Stephen F. A            49.79m  
  5 Simmons, Whitney             Texas-Tyler             48.76m  
  6 Williams, Aprell             Louisiana Te            46.62m  
  7 Johnson, Shakemia            Northwestern            45.26m  
  8 Dixson, Dreu                 Rice                    43.28m  
  9 Spelling, Jessica            Stephen F. A            43.19m  
 10 Bauer, Caitlin               Wichita Stat            41.44m  
 11 Antwi, Myah                  Incarnate Wo            40.87m  
 12 Andrus, Kwanzaa              Northwestern            39.95m  
 13 Tuerck, Kacie                Stephen F. A            39.37m  
 14 Estrada, Gabrielle           Incarnate Wo            37.38m  
 15 Gresham, Shelby              Stephen F. A            37.29m  
 16 Hinman, Medley               Central Arka            35.84m  
 17 Johnson, Leah                Northwestern           x35.76m  
 18 Kirk, Victoria               Central Arka            25.42m  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: m 3:47.80  1981        Brad Ericstad, LeToumeau                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Busienei, Kelvin             Wichita Stat           3:58.93  
  2 Kershaw, Michael             Lamar                  3:59.25  
  3 Bennett, Aaron               Lamar                  3:59.68  
  4 Raymond, Paul                Wichita Stat           4:00.04  
  5 Weinheimer, Alex             Rice                   4:00.16  
  6 Chalmers, Sean               Lamar                  4:00.95  
  7 Noack, Ford                  Texas-Tyler            4:01.09  
  8 Wolfe, Matt                  Louisiana Te           4:01.87  
  9 Ashton, Taylor               Louisiana Te           4:02.13  
 10 Guiney, Sean                 Lamar                  4:02.40  
 11 Martinez-Garcia, Robbie      Wichita Stat           4:02.97  
 12 Huff, Nicklas                Texas-Tyler            4:02.98  
 13 Cavallo, John                Rice                   4:03.47  
 14 Plourde, Anthony             Louisiana Te           4:03.70  
 15 Mora, Marcos                 Incarnate Wo           4:04.08  
 16 Rodriguez, Jonus             Stephen F. A           4:04.32  
 17 Wallace, Chris               Southern Ark           4:05.31  
 18 Hernandez, Alejandro         Incarnate Wo           4:05.75  
 19 Wallace, Samuel              Stephen F. A           4:06.60  
 20 Soto, Chris                  Trinity (Tex           4:07.02  
 21 Norman, Tye                  Lamar                 x4:07.40  
 22 Gladney, Albert              Northwestern           4:07.58  
 23 Novelli, Weston              Rice                   4:08.50  
 24 Abuhamra, Sammy              Rice                   4:09.42  
 25 Henry, Jeffrey               Texas-Tyler            4:11.23  
 26 Sanders, Jacob               Central Arka           4:11.30  
 27 Gatch, Tor                   Louisiana Te           4:13.21  
 27 Shepherd, Kirby              Southern Ark           4:13.21  
 29 Pearce, Josh                 Louisiana Te          x4:13.34  
 30 Lowery, Damarius             Central Arka           4:14.34  
 31 Dauterive, Paul              Louisiana Te          x4:16.01  
 32 Rodriguez, Ceasar            Texas-Tyler            4:19.33  
 33 Turner, Brent                Ul-Monroe              4:20.25  
 34 Gonzalez, Ismael             Southern Ark           4:23.39  
 35 Edwards, Joseph              SE Louisiana           4:24.70  
 36 Perilloux, Lane              Ul-Monroe              4:26.09  
 37 Moncla, Lucas                Northwestern           4:28.61  
 38 Reese, Skylar                Northwestern           4:36.75  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: m 14:21.60  2009        Samuel Kosgei, Lamar                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Johnson, Brady               Wichita Stat          14:35.72  
  2 Burnett, Chris               Wichita Stat          14:39.76  
  3 Guerra, Nicholas             Stephen F. A          14:41.86  
  4 Davidson, Adam               Rice                  14:56.58  
  5 Firth, Will                  Rice                  14:57.26  
  6 Burgess, Jonathan            Central Arka          15:02.23  
  7 Scott, Justin                Wichita Stat          15:05.05  
  8 Gerber, Benjamin             Central Arka          15:06.34  
  9 Munoz, Edwin                 Stephen F. A          15:07.95  
 10 Mora, Mario                  Incarnate Wo          15:08.22  
 11 Torres, Josh                 Unat-Stephen          15:14.23  
 12 Piske, Taylor                Trinity (Tex          15:16.53  
 13 Maeder, Albert               Central Arka          15:29.86  
 14 Hernandez, Gerardo           Trinity (Tex          15:32.58  
 15 Wilson, Alexander            Texas-Tyler           15:33.23  
 16 McGregor, Quinlin            Stephen F. A          15:38.58  
 17 Ashton, Tristan              Trinity (Tex          15:41.16  
 18 Mehmen, Colby                Stephen F. A          15:48.74  
 19 Benson, Conner               Texas-Tyler           15:49.01  
 20 Markert, Matthew             Texas-Tyler           15:52.01  
 21 Moreno, Matt                 Unat-Stephen          15:53.27  
 22 Huff, Nicklas                Texas-Tyler           16:00.05  
 23 LeGrange, Joseph             SE Louisiana          16:00.67  
 24 Stice, Kenneth               Central Arka          16:01.90  
 25 Jeffcoat, Jonathan           Ul-Monroe             16:04.42  
 26 McLain, Connor               Unat-Stephen          16:05.89  
 27 Stansell, Ben                Central Arka         x16:19.86  
 28 Vasquez, Kaleb               Unat-Stephen          16:23.58  
 29 Alvardo, Brian               Texas Southe          16:24.44  
 30 Rotich, Victor               Wiley                 16:27.32  
 31 Lambert, Will                Central Arka         x16:29.58  
 32 Wright, Garrett              Southern Ark          16:33.37  
 33 Grinnan, Samuel              Southern Ark          16:37.06  
 34 Pevril, Daniel               Southern Ark          16:37.74  
 35 Alvardo, George              Texas Southe          16:46.70  
 36 Viera, Gerardo               Texas-Tyler          x16:54.59  
 37 Pogue, Joel                  Southern Ark          16:55.93  
 38 Davis, Ryan                  Texas-Tyler          x18:06.30  
 39 Townsend, Ryan               Texas-Tyler          x18:13.30  
 40 Kornman, CJ                  Texas-Tyler          x18:41.10  
 41 Sakun, Kenny                 Texas-Tyler          x18:58.21  
 -- Romero, Isaac                Texas Southe               DNF  
 -- Clawson, Kyle                Texas-Tyler                DNF  
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
        Meet: m 9:01.13  2007        Kemboi Kalphys, SELU                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Doop, Wyatt                  Rice                   9:12.16  
  2 Jocis, Ugis                  Wichita Stat           9:19.28  
  3 Brown, Cody                  Stephen F. A           9:23.97  
  4 Roberts, Travis              Rice                   9:26.24  
  5 Lee, Griffin                 Rice                   9:27.79  
  6 Sturdy, Austin               Wichita Stat           9:36.23  
  7 Davidson, Ryan               Central Arka           9:37.35  
  8 Mooney, Ervin                Stephen F. A           9:38.50  
  9 Nightengale, Casey           Wichita Stat           9:43.46  
 10 Wiggins, Harry               SE Louisiana           9:44.11  
 11 Williams, Grant              Central Arka           9:51.12  
 12 Ruiz, Marco                  Rice                  10:00.44  
 13 Guevara, Jose                Southern Ark          10:04.33  
 14 Epps, Evan                   Trinity (Tex          10:13.27  
 15 Martinez, Xavier             Texas Southe          10:21.28  
 16 Mutai, Patrick               Wiley                 10:24.65  
 17 Amoruso, Connor              Trinity (Tex          10:29.65  
 18 Livingston, Loghin           Southern Ark          10:41.50  
 
Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Starting height 4.31m; 15cm increments until 5.06m; then 10cm.
        Meet: m 5.70m  2005        Adam Kuel, Unattached                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ross, Colton                 Stephen F. A             5.16m  
  2 Pearson, Ethan               Wichita Stat             5.06m  
  3 Murphree, Daven              Stephen F. A             5.06m  
  4 Meyer, Cameron               Stephen F. A             4.91m  
  5 Parsons, Lex                 Wichita Stat             4.91m  
  6 Ulbricht, Jacob              Incarnate Wo             4.91m  
  7 Cunningham, Logan            Unattached               4.91m  
  8 Peters, Chris                Wichita Stat             4.76m  
  9 Bean, Christian              Stephen F. A             4.61m  
 10 Hsu, Alec                    Rice                     4.61m  
 10 Stoermer, Chad               Unattached               4.61m  
 10 Bilenko, Vitaliy             Rice                     4.61m  
 13 Jacob, Christian             Ul-Monroe                4.31m  
 13 Troxler, Kyle                Wichita Stat             4.31m  
 13 Pierce, Karl                 Rice                     4.31m  
 13 Nagle, Travis                Central Arka             4.31m  
 13 Pesson, Jett                 Ul-Monroe                4.31m  
 13 Brooks, Jawalyn              Texas Southe             4.31m  
 -- Phillips, Josh               Wichita Stat                NH  
 -- McDonald, Mathew             Central Arka                NH  
 -- Freshour, Alex               Wichita Stat                NH  
 -- Miles, Alex                  Central Arka                NH  
 -- Carter, Trey                 Central Arka                NH  
 
Men Long Jump "A" Section
============================================================================
        Meet: m 7.81m  1999        Marcel Williams, SFA                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Peden, Jamal                 Stephen F. A             7.56m   0.7 
  2 Darty, Trey                  Stephen F. A             7.42m   0.2 
  3 Williams, Aaron              Northwestern             7.39m  -0.1 
  4 Williams, Demetrious         Texas Southe             7.34m   0.9 
  5 Lester, Michael              Lamar                    7.04m   0.2 
  6 Plentl, Andrew               Unattached               6.92m   0.9 
  7 Wesley, Corey                Ul-Monroe                6.78m  -1.2 
  8 Carter, Trey                 Central Arka             6.78m  +0.0 
  9 Burns, DeAndre               Stephen F. A             6.63m   0.2 
 10 Daniels, Brandon             SE Louisiana             6.63m  +0.0 
 11 Pryor, Kenneth               Texas Southe             6.51m   0.2 
 12 Farris-King, Anthony         Central Arka             6.42m   0.3 
 13 Reece, Jonathan              Lamar                    6.37m   0.7 
 14 Moeder, Marcus               Wichita Stat             4.98m  +0.0 
 -- Broussard, Xavier            Lamar                     FOUL   NWI 
 
Men Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
        Meet: m 70.00m  2013        Chris Cralle, Unattached                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cottrell, Weston             Wichita Stat            56.11m  
  2 Stonestreet, Chris           Unat-Texas-T            55.97m  
  3 Dziuk, Chance                Incarnate Wo            54.47m  
  4 Conner, Jeff                 Wichita Stat            54.25m  
  5 Orduno, Aaron                Louisiana Te            53.39m  
  6 Goldsmith, Taylor            Wichita Stat            52.93m  
  7 Ramsey, Derric               Texas Southe            45.56m  
  8 Orlando, Derek               Stephen F. A            44.69m  
  9 Martinez, Andrew             Incarnate Wo            41.97m  
 10 Martin, Trauvon              Texas Southe            38.47m  
 11 Branson, Dillon              Stephen F. A            37.17m  
GAMEDAY CENTRAL
RICE.EDU CONFERENCEUSA.COM NCAA.COM RICE UNIVERSITY - 100 YEARS