Rice Men's Track and Field Squad Places Fourth at C-USA Outdoor Championship

Alex Zinchenko.

May 15, 2011

Photo Gallery

C-USA Outdoor Track & Field Championship Central

FINAL RESULTS • C-USA Outdoor Track & Field Championship

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

Houston - The Rice Owls men's track and field squad placed fourth with 104 points at the 2011 C-USA Outdoor Track and Field Championship, which was hosted by Rice at Holloway Field and Ley Track. Houston won the team title with 175 points and UTEP was second with 139 points, while Tulsa was third at 133 points.

The Owls' biggest highlight on the final of four days of competition was in the shot put, as Alex Zinchenko won with a career-best mark of 17.77m/58-3.75.

Donte Moore finished sixth in the 200m with a time of 21.61. Jacob Owolabi, a senior, placed fifth in the 400m with a time of 48.14. In the 800m, Dan Sloat ran fifth (1:52.00), while Alex Weinheimer placed eighth (1:54.66). Michael Trejo placed seventh in the 5000m with a season-best time of 14:40.59.

Senior Connor Hayes was sixth in the 110m hurdles with a time of 14.78. In the 400m hurdles, Collin Shurbet (52.78) was fourth, while Lee Johnson ran eighth (55.71).

Rice had three Owls score in the high jump. Tyler Weist led Rice with a fourth place mark of 2.03m/6-8m, which was his season-best height. Finishing sixth was Ikechi Nnamani (1.98m/6-6), while Jack Spinks (1.98m/6-6) placed eighth.

In the triple jump senior Ugo Nduaguba finished second with a season-best mark of 15.57m/51-1.

Rice's 4x100m relay squad of Isaac Adako, Dylan Bradley, Will Beasley, and Donte Moore placed fifth with a season-fast time of 41.84. The Owls' 4x400m relay team (Collin Shurbet, Jacob Owolabi, Connor Hayes, and Donte Moore) also ran a season-best time to place second at 3:09.45.

Final Men's Team Scores
1) Houston 175
2) UTEP 139
3) Tulsa 133
4) Rice 104
5) Memphis 96
6) East Carolina 84
7) Southern Miss 76
8) Tulane 10

High Point Scorer of the Meet: Elkana Rotich, UTEP
Performance of the Meet: Errol Nolan, Houston
Freshman of the Meet: Leon Dillihunt, UTEP
Coach of the Meet: Leroy Burrell, Houston

Rice Men's Results

100m prelim
Will Beasley, 11.18
Dylan Bradley, 11.23
Isaac Adako, 11.50

200m
6th, Donte Moore, 21.61

400m
5th, Jacob Owolabi, 48.14

800m
5th, Dan Sloat, 1:52.00
8th, Alex Weinheimer, 1:54.66

5000m
7th, Michael Trejo, 14:40.59, season-best
15th, Travis Roberts, 15:17.68
17th, Wyatt Doop, 15:39.44

4x100m Relay
5th, Adako, Bradley, Beasley, Moore, 41.84

4x400m Relay
2nd, Shurbet, Owolabi, Hayes, Moore, 3:09.45, season-best

110m Hurdles
6th, Connor Hayes, 14.78

400m hurdles
4th, Collin Shurbet, 52.78
8th, Lee Johnson, 55.71

3000m steeplechase
3rd, James llamas, 9:19.09, season-best
6th, Travis Roberts, 9:33.59, season-best
8th, Wyatt Doop, 9:52.49

Pole Vault
9th, Garrett Stafford, 4.41m/14-5.5
10th, Ben Timmer, 4.41m/14-5.5

High Jump
4th, Tyler Weist, 2.03m/6-8, season-best
6th, Ikechi Nnamani, 1.98m/6-6
8th, Jack Spinks, 1.98m/6-6
12th, Ben Timmer, 1.83m/6-0

Long Jump
5th, Justin Gross, 7.33m/24-0.75
8th, Ugo Nduaguba, 7.28m/23-10.75, season-best
10th, Ben Pressley, 6.86m/22-6.25

Triple Jump
2nd, Ugo Nduaguba, 15.57m/51-1

Shot Put
1st, Alex Zinchenko, 17.77m/58-3.75, career-best

Discus
10th, Alex Zinchenko, 43.72m/143-5
15th, Will Meyers, 39.35m/129-1

Javelin
12, Pete Navarra, 51.13m/167-9
13, Jack Spinks, 48.26m/158-4

 

 

Facebook

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram