Adam and Cuadra Double-Winners for Rice at Conference USA Outdoor Track & Field Championship

Gabe Cuadra.

May 14, 2010

Results

Complete Results in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

Adam and Cuadra Double-Winners for Rice at Conference USA Outdoor Track & Field Championship

LIVE RESULTS

Orlando - The Rice Owls men's track and field team posted two victories at the Conference USA Outdoor Track and Field Championship at UCF's Track and Soccer Complex. Philip Adam easily defended his decathlon championship with 6,607 points despite not finishing the 10th and final event, the 1500m run. Also, freshman Gabe Cuadra surprised the field by winning the 10,000m run.

The Owls are currently first with 30 points after three events.

"The Rice guys had a great day winning by two of the three events," commented Rice head coach Jon Warren. "Phil's victory in the decathlon was sort of expected, but Gabe's win in the 10,000 definitely was not and is testament to the hard work that he put in during training."

On Friday, Adam placed third in the 110m hurdles with a time of 15.65 and first in the discus (40.16m/131-9), first in the pole vault (4.50m/14-9), and second in the javelin (45.56m/149-6). During Thursday's action, Adam placed first in the 100m with a season-best time of 11.03, first in the long jump (6.80m/22-3.75), first in the shot put (13.95m/45-9.25), and third in the 400m (50.58). Adam will now prepare for Sunday's pole vault competition.

Houston's Kevin Johnson was second in the decathlon with 6,359 points.

Finishing fourth was Rice's Connor Hayes with 6,190 points, while Pete Navarra placed fifth with season-high 5,885 points. The Owl trio accumulated 19 points towards the team scoring.

Gabe Cuadra racked up 10 team points by winning the 10,000m run with a time of 31:27.99, just ahead of second place finisher Mitch Johnson of Tulsa at 31:31.03. The victory is Cuadra's first-ever C-USA title. Michael Trejo finished eighth with a time of 32:10.06 to add a point to Rice's team effort.

In the hammer throw, Clay Baker placed 12th with a mark of 47.43m/155-7.

Men's Standings (after 3 events)
1. Rice 30
2. Tulsa 29
3. UTEP 19
4. Memphis 14
5. Houston 10
6. East Carolina 9
7. Tulane 3
8. Southern Miss 1

SCHEDULE for SATURDAY, MAY 15, 2010
All times Eastern
Field Events - Finals
1:00 p.m. - Javelin - Men
3:30 p.m. - Discus - Women
3:30 p.m. - Long Jump - Men
5:30 p.m. - Long Jump - Women
6:00 p.m. - Pole Vault - Women
6:00 p.m. - High Jump - Men
6:30 p.m. - Shot Put - Men

Track Events - Prelims
6:00 p.m. - 1500m - Men
6:15 p.m. - 1500m - Women
6:30 p.m. - 110m Hurdles - Men
6:45 p.m. - 100m Hurdles - Women
7:00 p.m. - 400m - Men
7:15 p.m. - 400m - Women
7:25 p.m. - 100m - Men
7:40 p.m. - 100m - Women
7:55 p.m. - 800m - Men
8:05 p.m. - 800m - Women
8:20 p.m. - 400m Hurdles - Men
8:35 p.m. - 400m Hurdles - Women
8:50 p.m. - 200m - Men
9:00 p.m. - 200m - Women
9:15 p.m. - 3,000m Steeplechase - Men FINALS
9:35 p.m. - 3,000m Steeple - Women FINALS

Sunday, May 16, 2010
Field Events
1:00 pm Javelin (Final - Women)
3:00 pm Triple Jump (Final - Women)
3:30 pm Discus (Final - Men)
6:00 pm High Jump (Final - Women)
6:00 pm Pole Vault (Final - Men)
6:30 pm Triple Jump (Final - Men)
6:30 pm Shot Put (Final - Women)

Track Events
6:00 pm 4x100m Relay (Final - Men)
6:05 pm 4x100m Relay (Final -Women)
6:15 pm 1500m (Final - Men)
6:25 pm 1500m (Final - Women)
6:35 pm 110 Hurdles (Final - Men)
6:45 pm 100 Hurdles (Final - Women)
6:55 pm 400m (Final - Men)
7:00 pm 400m (Final - Women)
7:10 pm 100m (Final - Men)
7:15 pm 100m (Final - Women)
7:25 pm 800m (Final - Men)
7:30 pm 800m (Final - Women)
7:40 pm 400m Hurdles (Final - Men)
7:50 pm 400m Hurdles (Final - Women)
8:00 pm 200m (Final - Men)
8:05 pm 200m (Final - Women)
8:15 pm 5,000m (Final - Men)
8:40 pm 5,000m (Final - Women)
9:10 pm 4x400m Relay (Final - Men)
9:15 pm 4x400m Relay (Final - Women)
9:30 pm Presentation of Awards

 

 

Facebook

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram