Zinchenko Posts Fourth-Best Shot Put Effort in School History

April 24, 2011

J.Fred Duckett Twilight Live Results

2011 J.Fred Duckett Twilight Results in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

Houston - Rice junior thrower Alex Zinchenko, posted the fourth-best shot put effort in school history Saturday afternoon at Rice's eighth annual J.Fred Duckett Twilight Meet held at Holloway Field and Ley Track on the Rice campus. Zinchenko placed second in the shot put with a mark of 17.36m/56-11.50.

In other highlights, Donte Moore, in the 200m, placed fourth with a season-best time of 21.46, and Jacob Owolabi finished sixth in the 400m with time of 48.28. In the 800m, Dan Sloat placed third with a season-fast time of 1:51.64. Alex Weinheimer was eighth (1:54.35). Connor Hayes ran a season-best 110m hurdles with a time of 14.69. Hayes was also fourth in the 400m hurdles with a season-best time of 53.34, while Lee Johnson followed in fifth (53.65).

Three Owls placed inside the top six in the 3000m steeplechase. James llamas ran second with a season-best time of 9:24.66, Travis Roberts was fifth (9:48.31), and Wyatt Doop finished sixth (9:54.91).

The Owls' 4x100m entry of Isaac Adako, Connor Hayes, Will Beasley, and Dontte Moore ran a season-fast time of 42.18 in finishing sixth.

Garrett Stafford led Rice in the pole vault with a fourth-place finish (4.41m/14-5.5). In the high jump, Ikechi Nnamani and Tyler Wiest placed seventh (1.98m/6-6) and eighth respectively (1.98m/6-6).

Will Meyers placed fourth in the hammer with a season-best mark of 47.05m/154-4 and he finished sixth with a season-high 15.29m/50-2. Philip Adam led the Owls' efforts in the javelin with a sixth-place finish (50.58m/165-11).

Rice Men's Results
100m
16 Isaac Adako, 11.18
18 Will Beasley, 11.22
20 Philip Adam 11.29
28 Clayton Chaney 11.52
31 Dylan Bradley, 11.54
32 Ben Pressley 11.54
37 Pete Navarra, Rice 12.23

200m
4, Donte Moore, 21.46, season-best
35, Dylan Bradley, 23.31

400m
6, Jacob Owolabi, 48.28
34, Jordan Hmaidan, 51.64

800m
3, Dan Sloat, 1:51.64, season-best
8, Alex Weinheimer, 1:54.35

5000m
19, Matt Carey, 16:13.38

3000m Steeplechase
2, James llamas, 9:24.66, season-best
5, Travis Roberts, 9:48.31
6, Wyatt Doop, 9:54.91

400m Hurdles
3, Connor Hayes, 53.34
5, Lee Johnson, 53.65
10, Collin Shurbet, 55.06

4x100m Relay
6, Adako, Hayes, Beasley, Moore, 42.18

110m Hurdles
4, Connor Hayes, 14.69, season-best

Pole Vault
4, Garrett Stafford, 4.41m/14-5.5

High Jump
7, Ikechi Nnamani, 1.98m/6-6
8, Tyler Wiest, 1.98m/6-6

Long Jump
9, Ugo Nduaguba, 7.17m/23-6.25, season-best
12, Clayton Chaney, 6.99m/22-11.25
17 Justin Gross, 6.81m/22-4.25
18 Philip Adam, 6.72m/22-00.75
19 Ben Pressley, 6.70m/21-11.75
31 Pete Navarra, 6.00m/19-8.25
33 Jack Spinks, 5.88m/19-3.5

Shot Put
2, Alex Zinchenko, 17.36m/56-11.50
6, Will Meyers, 15.29m/50-2

Hammer
4, Will Meyers, 47.05m/154-4, season-best
10, Nick Williams, 42.29m/138-9

Javelin
6 Philip Adam, 50.58m/165-11
9, Pete Navarra, 46.52m/152-7
12, Ben Pressley, 41.12m/134-11

 

 

Facebook

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram