Rice Men's Track & Field Performs Exceptionally Well at Victor Lopez Classic

March 26, 2011

FINAL High School Results in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

FINAL University Results in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

Houston - The Rice Owls men's track and field squad posted an array of nice performances at Rice's 29th Victor Lopez Classic at Holloway Field/Ley Track on the Rice campus.

"I thought that we had a great meet including a huge personal best in the shot put by Alex Zinchenko at 17.15m which is great for him to get over the 17m barrier," commented Owl head coach Jon Warren. "Jacob Owolabi had a super day with a 48.5 in the 400m and came back and ran a 47.9 relay (4x400m) split which are both the best he's ever done. We had overall solid performances and I'm very proud of the guys in how they performed in front of what was a stupendous crowd."

The Owls went 3-4 in the 400m hurdles with Collin Shurbet (53.85) in third and Connor Hayes in fourth (54.13). In the high jump placing fifth was Ikechi Nnamani with a mark of 2.05m/6-8.75, while Tyler Wiest was ninth (1.95m/6-4.75).

In the long jump, freshman Justin Gross had an outstanding mark at 7.25m/23-9.5. The aforementioned Alex Zinchenko, placed third in the shot put with a personal-best mark of 17.15m/56-3.25. Also, senior Ugo Nduaguba placed third in the triple jump with a mark of 14.51m/47-7.25.

The Owls compete April 2 at the SFA Invitational in Nacogdoches, Texas.

Rice Men Results
100m B
14th, Beasley, Will, 11.37

200m B
15th, Pressley, Ben, 22.39
37th, Bradley, Dylan, 22.92

400m B
4th, Owolabi, Jacob, 48.54
38th, Troop, Mike, 51.83
44th, Spinks, Jack, 55.45

800m A
9th, Sloat, Daniel, 1:52.73

800m B
25th, Hmaidan, Jordan, 1:59.12

1500m
11th, Weinheimer, Alex, 3:55.52

3000m Steeplechase
4th, Llamas, James, 9:26.55
8th, Roberts, Travis, 9:51.86
9th, Doop, Wyatt, 10:00.33

5000m
4th, Trejo, Michael, 14:42.46
35th, Lauriello, Anthony, 16:14.62

110m hurdles B
6th, Johnson, Lee, 15.49
13th, Pressley, Ben, 16.23

400m hurdles A
3rd, Shurbet, Collin, 53.85
4th, Hayes, Connor, 54.13

400m hurdles B
9th, Johnson, Lee, 55.53

4x400m A
5th, Chaney, Adam, Sloat, Owolabi, 3:18.28

4x400m B
4th, Rice C Pressley, Gross, Navarra, Hmaidan, 3:19.39
10th, Rice B Johnson, Shurbet, Bradley, Troop, 3:27.09

Pole Vault
9th, Stafford, Garrett, 4.40m/14-5.25
10th, Adam, Philip, 4.40m/14-5.25
11th, Chaney, Clayton, 4.25m/13-11.25

High Jump
5th, Nnamani, Ikechi, 2.05m/6-8.75
9th, Wiest, Tyler, 1.95m/6-4.75
13th, Chaney, Clayton, 1.90m/6-2.75

Long Jump
5th, Gross, Justin, 7.25m/23-9.5
13th, Nduaguba, Ugo, 6.91m/22-8
24th, Pressley, Ben, 6.25m/20-6.25

Triple Jump
3rd, Nduaguba, Ugo, 14.51m/47-7.25

Hammer
14 Meyers, Will, 42.43m/139-2
15 Williams, Nick, 40.88m/134-1

Shot Put
3rd, Zinchenko, Alex, 17.15m/56-3.25
9th, Meyers, Will, 14.93m/48-11.75

Discus
18th, Zinchenko, Alex, 42.29m/138-9
29th, Spinks, Jack, 35.88m/117-8
33rd, Navarra, Pete, 33.41m/109-7

Javelin
9th, Spinks, Jack, 44.98m/147-7

 

 

Facebook

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram