Men's Track & Field

Rice Men's Track & Field Squad Shine on Day Two of the Victor Lopez Classic

Alex Zinchenko.
Alex Zinchenko.

March 24, 2012

Victor Lopez Classic Final Results Get Acrobat Reader

Victor Lopez Results

UniversityTeamScores Get Acrobat Reader

High School Team Scores Get Acrobat Reader

Houston - The Rice Owls men's track and field squad had excellent day two of the Victor Lopez Classic on Saturday on the Rice campus at Holloway Field/Ley Track. The Owls placed second in the team scoring with 60 points. Notre Dame on the team title with 70 points.

"We had excellent performances today, but the two biggest were Alex Zinchenko in the shot put and discus and Collin Shurbet in the 400m hurdles," stated Owl head coach Jon Warren. "Collin's time should qualify him the NCAA West Region and Alex was the first in the shot put and that mark should also qualify him for the first round of the NCAA. Our 4x400m team was outstanding and I was very pleased with the outcome of this meet."

Zinchenko, a junior, won the shot put event with a distance of 17.56m/57-7.5 and he was third in the discus with a mark of 51.89m/170-3. Shurbet posted a time of 52.15 in the 400m hurdles in placing second, while Lee Johnson was sixth (53.74).

In the pole vault, freshman Chris Pillow placed eighth with a mark of 4.95m/16-2.75. Rice's 4x400m relay quartet of Shurbet, Johnson, Kyle Denny, and Dan Sloat, circeled the track in 3:13.36 to place fifth.

Rice now readies for next weekend's Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays in Austin, Texas.

Rice Men Results - Saturday
11, Clayton Chaney, 11.09
18, Will Beasley, 11.24
23, Isaac Adako, 11.39
28, Alden Higgins, 11.68
29, Santano Rosario, 11.69
30, Sean Peters, 11.87

53, Dylan Bradley, 23.39

18, Kyle Denny, 49.78
37, Sean Peters, 51.53
40, Breland Coleman, 52.38

20, Dan Sloat, 1:54.75
25, Mike Troop, 1:56.88

1500m A
7, William Firth, 3:53.44
12, Sammy Abuhamra, 3:58.68

110m Hurdles
11, Lee Johnson, 15.32
14, Chris Sanders, 15.50

400m Hurdles
2, Collins Shurbet, 52.15
6, Lee Johnson, 53.74
16, Max Grossman, 1:00.49

4x400m Relay
5, Collin Shurbet, Lee Johnson, Kyle Denny, Dan Sloat, 3:13.36

Pole Vault
8, Chris Pillow, 4.95m/16-2.75
14, Alec Hsu, 4.65m/15-3

High Jump
8, Tyler Wiest, 2.00m/6-6.75

10, Jack Spinks, 48.05m/157-8

Shot Put
1, Alexander Zinchenko, 17.56m/57-7.5

3, Alexander Zinchenko, 51.89m/170-3




More Headlines

Top Videos /
Online Store

Follow us! @RiceTrackCC