Rice Men's T & F Team Competes at Texas A&M Challenge

Feb. 12, 2011

Complete Results in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

College Station, Texas - The Rice Owls men's track and field team spent Saturday competing for Conference USA at the Texas A&M Challenge. The Big 12, led by 13 wins from the Aggies, swept both team titles (men and women) with the combination of Texas A&M, Baylor and Nebraska in front of 2,203 fans at Gilliam Indoor Track Stadium.

In the men's team scoring the Big 12 totaled 329 points to finish ahead of the Pac-10 (140), Conference USA (107.5) and SEC (81.5). For the women's tally the Big 12 reached 297 points to better the Pac-10 (176), SEC (119) and Conference USA (60).

The Pac-10 schools included Arizona, Arizona State and USC. The SEC had Alabama women, Mississippi State and Tennessee. Comprising the Conference USA were Houston, Rice and UTEP.

Horizontal jumper Ugo Nduaguba placed third in the triple jump with a season-best mark of 15.37m/50-5.25 and eighth in the long jump also with a season-best mark of 7.00m/22-11.75. Junior Michael Trejo placed fifth in the 3000m with a season-best time of 8:15.23.

The Owls' distance medley relay squad of Sammy Abuhamra, Lee Johnson, Dan Sloat, and Alex Weinheimer placed fifth with a season-fast time of 10:20.57.

Men's Scores
1 Big 12, 329
2 Pac-10, 140
3 Conference USA, 107.50
4 SEC, 81.50

Rice Results
60m
Donte Moore, 7.06, season-best
William Beasley, 7.30

200m
Donte Moore, 22.09, season-best

400m
Ben Pressley, 50.61, season-best

600 yard
Connor Hayes, 1:14.17
Collin Shurbet, 15.06

800m
Dan Sloat, 1:52.72, season-best Jordan Hmaidan, 1:59.72, season-best

Mile
Alex Weinheimer, 4:20.80, season-best
Sammy Abuhamra, 4:21.25

3000m
5, Michael Trejo, 8:15.23, season-best
Gabe Cuadra, 8:36.50
John Cavallo, 8:38.76, season-best
Travis Roberts, 8:49.43, season-best
James llamas, 8:50.77, season-best

60m Hurdles
Clayton Chaney, 8.40 prelim
Connor Hayes, 8.47 prelim
Justin Gross, 8.56, prelim
Lee Johnson, 8.83, prelim, season-best

4x400m Relay
8, Clayton Chaney, Donte Moore, Connor Hayes, Collin Shurbet , 3:18.99

Distance Medley Relay
5, Sammy Abuhamra, Lee Johnson, Dan Sloat, Alex Weinheimer, 10:20.57, season-best

Long Jump
8 Ugo Nduaguba, 7.00m/22-11.75, season-best
Justin Gross, 6.89m/22-7.25
Clayton Chaney, 6.69m/21-11.5, season-best
Donte Moore, 6.14m/20-1.75, season-best

Triple Jump
3 Ugo Nduaguba, 15.37m/50-5.25, season-best

High Jump
Tyler Wiest, 1.98m 6-6

Pole Vault
Ben Timmer, 4.48m/14-8.25, season-best
Garrett Stafford, 4.48m/14-8.25, season-best

Shot Put
Alex Zinchenko, 16.43m/53-11
Will Meyers, 14.66m/48-1.25
Pete Navarra, 10.71m/35-1.75, season-best

Weight Throw
Nick Williams, 12.97m/42-6.75

 

 

Facebook

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram