RICEOWLS.COM HOME
RICEOWLS.COM

Bob Quin Award Winners

  • Bob Quin Memorial Site

    Kenny Paul
    1955 Winner Kenny Paul

    One of Rice's highest honors, the Bob Quin Award is given to the university's most outstanding all-around senior male athlete. It is given in memory of Bob Quin, a well-respected Rice student-athlete who passed away during an Atlantic crossing in 1930.

    1931 E.J.(Dick) Jamerson, football
    1932 Reuben Albaugh, golf
    1933 Gordon Nicholson, football
    1934 Fred Alter, tennis
    1935 Harry Fouke, football
    1936 Harry Witt, football & basketball
    1937 Howard Nicholls, football
    1938 James Nance, football
    1939 Douglas Sullivan, football
    1940 Frank Guernsey, tennis
    1941 Dick Morris, tennis
    1942 Chester Palmer, basketball
    1943 Bob Tresch, football
    1944 Clarence R.Darling,Jr., basketball
    1945 William "Bill" Henry, basketball
    1946 John R.Donaldson, track & field
    1947 Vince Buckley, football
    1948 Don Anderson, football
    1949 Augie Erfurth, track & field
    1950 J.A.(Froggie) Williams, football
    1951 Charles L.Tighe, basketball
    1952 Billy Burkhalter, football
    1953 Dickie Bob Haddox, football
    1954 Dick Chapman, football
    1955 Kenny A.Paul, football
    1956 John A. Zimmerman, tennis
    1957 Clayton D. Williams, tennis
    1958 Matt D.Gorges, football
    1959 Raymond Chilton, football
    1960 Charles O.Pollard,Jr., football
    1961 Boyd King, football
    1962 Robert Johnston, football
    1963 Fred Hansen, track & field
    1964 John Sylvester, football
    1965 Walter McReynolds, football
    1966 George Stroup, track & field
    1967 Chuck Latourette, football
    1968 Jay Collins, football
    1969 Leland Winston, football & track & field
    1970 Dick Fuqua, baseball
    1971 Burke Grandjean, track & field
    1972 Stahle Vincent, football
    1973 John Allen, swimming
    1974 Ken Stadel, track & field
    1975 Danny Carroll, basketball
    1976 Jeff Wells, track & field
    1977 Mark Bockeloh, football
    1978 Chris Mullen, tennis
    1979 Elbert Darden, basketball
    1980 Mike Novelli, track & field
    1981 Lamont Jefferson, football
    1982 Bobby Tudor, basketball
    1983 David Edwards, baseball
    1984 Danny Blonien, golf
    1985 William Moore, track & field
    1986 Michael Lee, football
    1987 Danny Burgess, football
    1988 Jon Christian, golf
    1989 John Graf, swimming
    1990 Raoul Karp, track & field
    1991 John "Jay" Thompson, track & field
    1992 George Alexander, track & field
    1993 Shuta Ishibe, track & field
    1994 Todd Schoettelkotte, basketball
    1995 Adam Peakes, basketball
    1996 Jay Lamy, football
    1997 Larry Thompson, football
    1998 Adam Reiser, track & field
    1999 Thomas N. Benford, football
    2000 Juddson "Judd" Smith, football
    2001 Mike Wilks, basketball
    2002 Tom Ring, track & field
    2003 Brandon Green, football
    2003 Omar-Seli Mance, basketball
    2004 Richard and William Barker, tennis
    2005 Raymorris Barnes, football
    2006 John Syptak, football
    2007 Luke Stadel, track & field
    2008 Cole St. Clair, baseball
    2009 David Berken, football
    2010 Jason Colwick, track & field
    2011 Philip Adam, track & field
    2012 Travis Bradshaw, track & field
    2013 Gabe Cuadra, track & field

  • RICE.EDU CONFERENCEUSA.COM NCAA.COM RICE UNIVERSITY - 100 YEARS