RICEOWLS.COM HOME
RICEOWLS.COM

Rice Athletic Hall of Fame

In 1970, the R Association honored 14 former athletes and one former coach as first members of the Rice Athletic Hall of Fame.

The criteria for consideration for the honor, as set forth by the R Association, states that to be eligible, a candidate "must possess or shall have possessed, in addition to outstanding ability in sports, other qualifications such as sportsmanship, character and integrity, and be one who has brought great distinction to Rice University; and shall have completed his or her athletic eligibility or service with the Athletic Department or Rice University at least five years prior to his or her selection."

New members were inducted at an annual banquet until 2000, when the decision was made to induct new members every other year. The newest members of the Rice Athletic Hall of Fame will be inducted the fall of 2011.

1970 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Tony Bell '19, football, basketball, baseball, track
Eddie Dyer '22, football, baseball
Wash "Little Heavy" Underwood '27, football, baseball
Emmett Brunson '29, track, coach, administration
Claude Bracey '30, track
Jake Hess '32, tennis
Bill Wallace '36, football
John McCauley '36, football
Fred Wolcott '40, track
Bob Kinney '42, basketball
Bill Henry '45, basketball
Weldon Humble '47, football, track
James (Froggie) Williams '50, football
Dicky Maegle '55, football
Fred Hansen '63, track

1971 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Marion (Preacher) Lindsey '22, football, track
John "Big Heavy" Underwood, '22, football
Lou Hassell '33, football
Wilbur Hess '35, tennis
David Weichert '37, track
Frank Gurnsey Jr., '41, tennis
Fred (Moose) Hartman '41, football
Bill Tom Closs '43, basketball
Bill Howton '52, football
Gene Schwinger '54, basketball
Buddy Dial '59, football
Bobby May '65, track

1972 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Tiny Kalb '16, football, basketball
Leslie Coleman '23, tennis, track, basketball, baseball
Harry Witt '36, football, basketball
Jack Patterson '39, track
Frank Carswell '41, basketball, baseball
David (Kosse) Johnson '54, football
Richard Chapman '54, football
Jess Neely (Vanderbilt '22), football coach, administrator

1973 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Mick Brown '17, football
Lawrence Kingsland '19, track
Griff Vance '20, football
Joe Davis (Southwestern, '22), football and basketball coach
Peg Melton '24, baseball
Fred Stancliff '26, track
Bobby Curtis '48, tennis
George Walmsley '48, football
Joe Watson '50, football
Buddy Weaver '52, golf
Frank Ryan '58, football
Robert Johnston '62, football
Eddie Wojecki, trainer

1974 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Chester Klaerner '33, football, baseball, track
Tally Eaton '36, basketball, baseball
Bill Cummins '48, track, basketball
Huey Keeney '49, football
Gerald Weatherly '50, football
King Hill '58, football, basketball, golf

1975 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Philip Arbuckle (Illinois '05), basketball coach, administrator
Tommie Tomforde '17, basketball, football
Smokey Brothers '36, track
Hamilton Nichols '47, football
J.W. Magee '48, football
Don Lance '58, basketball

1976 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Gaylord Johnson '21, administrator
Tom Cox '50, track
Vern McGrew '50, track
John Hudson '54, football
Kendall Rhine '64, basketball
Malcolm Walker '65, football

1978 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Cecil Grigg (Austin Coll. '17), football, baseball and track coach
Jess Petty '37, track
Art Goforth '42, football
Carl Russ '47, football
Don Rhoden '53, football
Chuck Latourette '67, football

1980 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Percy Arthur '35, football
Kenny Paul '54, football
Tom Robataille '59, basketball
Ed Red '65, track
Dr. Edward T. Smith (Baylor Col. of Medicine '29), team physician

1981 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Joe Greenwood '30, golf
Leche Sylvester '36, football
Ronnie Fisher '61, tennis
Dave Roberts '74, track

1982 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Ed DePrato '22, football, track
Mike Hale '33, track, football, basketball
Hank Coffman '48, track
John Garrett '57, golf
Rufus King '61, football

1982 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Tim Timmons '21, basketball
Grandpa Wood '27, football, baseball
Jesse Willis '30, track
Jerry Sims '58, baseball
Johnny Burrell '62, football
Gary Reist '71, basketball, golf

1984 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Quinn Connelley '34, tennis, football, tennis coach
Richard Kristinik '61, baseball
Warren Brattlof '65, track
Roger Roitsch '71, football
Tommy Kramer '77, football

1985 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Kay Pearson Keating '36, tennis
Augie Erfurth '49, track, coach, administrator
Jim Fox '62, baseball, basketball
Roland Jackson '63, football
Sammy Giammalva (Texas '56), tennis coach

1986 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Bruce Henley '74, football
Jim Gerhardt '51, basketball, track
Jeff Wells '76, track
Dr. Jack Brannon (Texas '36), associate team physician

1987 INDUCTEES
Event Program
A.M. "Red" Bale '36, football, coach, administrator
Calvin Bell '39, track
Don Suman '45, basketball coach
James Sykes '77, football

1988 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Ricky Pierce '82, basketball
Johnny Nichols '64, football
Gary Butler '72, football
1969 Mile Relay Team (Bill Askey, Conley Brown, Dale Bernauer, Steve Straub)

1989 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Matt Gorges '59, football
Allan Ramirez '79, baseball
Harold Solomon '74, tennis
Ken Stadel '74, track

1990 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Bucky Allshouse '71, football
Norm Charlton '86, baseball
Lou Hertenberger (St. Edward's '29), football coach
Catherine Baker Nicholson '81, track
Bill Whitmore (Texas '42), administrator, sports information director

1991 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Barton Goodwin '78, golf
Charles Malmberg '47, football
Sam Match '49, tennis
Mike Novelli '79, track

1992 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Mike Estep '71, tennis
Regina Cavanaugh-Murphy '87, track
Zan Guerry '71, tennis
Darryl "Doc" King '79, track
Ralph Murphy '49, football

1993 INDUCTEES
Marty Froelick '81, track
Steve Kidd '87, football
Butch Seewagen '68, tennis
Wendy Wood-Yang '86, tennis

1994 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Olie Cordill '40, football
Joe Durrenberger '56, basketball
Ed Letscher '39, golf
Paul Sanders '39, track
Kay Snell Gerken '83, swimming

1995 INDUCTEES
Courtney Hall '90, football
Pam Klassen '88, track
Butler Perryman '39, diving
John Pickens '68, tennis

1996 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Bill Christopher '43, track
Rosey Edeh '90, track
Leo Rucka '54, football
Larry Whitmire '58, football

1997 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Bill Burkhalter '52, football
Dick Dwelle '43, football
Tanya McIntosh '89, track
Jim Parker '65, tennis

1998 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Robyn Bryant '89, track & field
Trevor Cobb '92, football
Gawain Guy '87, track
Ken Whitlow '41, football

1999 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Jay Knoblauh '88, baseball
Charlie Moore '37, football, coach
Temple Tucker '58, basketball
1982 AIAW Women's Tennis Doubles Champions (Tracie Blumentritt, '83 and Susan Rudd, '84)

2001 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Kareem Streete-Thompson '96, track & field
Valarie Tulloch '96, track & field

2003 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Jose Cruz Jr. '96, baseball
O.J. Brigance '91, football
Gabriel Luke '91, track & field
Claudia Haywood Minor '93, track & field
Martha Hawthorne (LSU '60), administrator

2005 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Lance Berkman '98, baseball
Andrea Blackett '97, track & field
Marla Brumfeld '00, basketball
Wayne Graham (Texas '70), baseball coach

2007 INDUCTEES
Victor Lopez, coach
Mark Quinn '98, baseball
J.D. (Jesse Daley) Smith, '59 football
Samantha (Sammy) Waldron-Shannon, '97 volleyball
1997 NCAA women's indoor 4x400 meter relay (Andrea Blackett, Melissa Straker, Tanisha Mills, and Margaret Fox-Melton)

2009 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Don Knodel, coach, administrator
Allison Beckford '04, track and field
Damon Thames, baseball

2011 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Rodrigo Barnes '73, football
Kenny Baugh, baseball
Bryan Bronson, track and field
Candace Lessmeister, '95, track and field
Mandy Mularz, '04, swimming
Greg Williams, '70, basketball

2013 INDUCTEES
Event Program
Alice Falaiye, '03, track and field
Ryan Harlan, '04, track and field
Cristy McKinney, coach
Jack Turpin, '51, tennis
Stahle Vincent, '72, football
2003 National Champion Baseball Team

RICE.EDU CONFERENCEUSA.COM NCAA.COM RICE UNIVERSITY - 100 YEARS